Illinois Compiled Statutes
Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guid
* * *
trust, estate, trust, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(j) "Property" means anything that may be the subject of ownership.
(k) "Relative" means an individual related by consanguinity within the
third degree as determined by the common law, a spouse, or an individual
related to a spouse within the third degree as so determined, and includes
an individual in an adoptive relationship within the third degree.
(l) "Transfer" means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or
conditional,
voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an
interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and
creation of a lien or other encumbrance.
(m) "Valid lien" means a lien that is effective against the holder of
a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process or
proceedings.
(Source: P.A. 90-18, eff. 7-1-97.)
740 ILCS 160/3
(740 ILCS 160/3) (from Ch. 59, par. 103)
Sec. 3.
(a) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts
is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.
(b) A debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due
is presumed to be insolvent.
(c) A partnership is insolvent under subsection (a) if the sum of the
partnership's debts is greater than the aggregate, at a fair valuation,
of all of the partnership's assets and the sum of the excess of the value
of each general partner's nonpartnership assets over the partner's nonpartnership debts.
(d) Assets under this Section do not include property that has been transferred,
concealed, or removed with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors
or that has been transferred in a manner making the transfer voidable under this Act.
(e) Debts under this Section do not include an obligation to the extent
it is secured by a valid lien on property of the debtor not included as an asset.
(Source: P.A. 86-814.)
740 ILCS 160/4
(740 ILCS 160/4) (from Ch. 59, par. 104)
Sec. 4.
(a) Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange
for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent
debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed
promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor's business
to furnish support to the debtor or another person.
(b) For the purposes of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Section 5 and
Section 6, a person
gives a reasonably
equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an
asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale or
execution of a power of sale for the acquisition or disposition of the interest
of the debtor upon default under a mortgage, deed of trust, or security
agreement.
(c) A transfer is made for present value if the exchange between the debtor
and the transferee is intended by them to be contemporaneous and is in fact
* * *