(740 ILCS 160/2) (from Ch. 59, par. 102)
Sec. 2.
As used in this Act:
(a) "Affiliate" means:
(1) a person who directly or indirectly owns, |
| controls, or holds with power to vote, 20% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person who holds the securities,
(A) as a fiduciary or agent without sole
| discretionary power to vote the securities; or
(B) solely to secure a debt, if the person has
| not exercised the power to vote;
(2) a corporation with 20% or more outstanding voting
| securities which are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with power to vote, by the debtor or a person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person who holds the securities,
(A) as a fiduciary or agent without sole power to
(B) solely to secure a debt, if the person has
| not in fact exercised the power to vote;
(3) a person whose business is operated by the
| debtor under a lease or other agreement, or a person substantially all of whose assets are controlled by the debtor; or
(4) a person who operates the debtor's business under
| a lease or other agreement or controls substantially all of the debtor's assets.
(b) "Asset" means property of a debtor, but the term does not include:
(1) property to the extent it is encumbered by a
(2) property to the extent it is generally exempt
| under laws of this State; or
(3) an interest in property held in tenancy by the
| entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant.
(c) "Claim" means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced
to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured,
disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.
(d) "Creditor" means a person
who has a claim, including a claim for past-due child support.
(e) "Debt" means liability on a claim.
(f) "Debtor" means a person who is liable on a claim.
(g) "Insider" includes:
(1) if the debtor is an individual,
(A) a relative of the debtor or of a general
(B) a partnership in which the debtor is a
(C) a general partner in a partnership described
(D) a corporation of which the debtor is a
| director, officer, or person in control;
(2) if the debtor is a corporation,
(A) a director of the debtor;
(B) an officer of the debtor;
(C) a person in control of the debtor;
(D) a partnership in which the debtor is a
(E) a general partner in a partnership described
(F) a relative of a general partner, director,
| officer, or person in control of the debtor;
(3) if the debtor is a partnership,
(A) a general partner in the debtor;
(B) a relative of a general partner in, a general
| partner of, or a person in control of the debtor;
(C) another partnership in which the debtor is a
(D) a general partner in a partnership described
(E) a person in control of the debtor;
(4) an affiliate, or an insider of an affiliate as if
| the affiliate were the debtor; and
(5) a managing agent of the debtor.
(h) "Lien" means a charge against or an interest in property to secure
payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security
interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable
process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien.
(i) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association,
organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business
trust, estate, trust, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(j) "Property" means anything that may be the subject of ownership.
(k) "Relative" means an individual related by consanguinity within the
third degree as determined by the common law, a spouse, or an individual
related to a spouse within the third degree as so determined, and includes
an individual in an adoptive relationship within the third degree.
(l) "Transfer" means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or
conditional,
voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an
interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and
creation of a lien or other encumbrance.
(m) "Valid lien" means a lien that is effective against the holder of
a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process or
proceedings.
(Source: P.A. 90-18, eff. 7-1-97.)