(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 503. Disposition of property and debts.
(a) For purposes of this Act, "marital property" means all property, including debts and other obligations, acquired
by either spouse subsequent to the marriage, except the following, which is
* * *
since the assessment of such property at the original trial or hearing, but
shall use only that assessment made at the original trial or hearing.
(i) The court may make such judgments affecting the marital property
as may be just and may enforce such judgments by ordering a sale of marital
property, with proceeds therefrom to be applied as determined by the court.
(j) After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues
between the parties (or in conjunction with the final hearing, if all parties
so stipulate) and before judgment is entered, a party's petition for
contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall be heard and
decided, in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) A petition for contribution, if not filed before | ||
(2) Any award of contribution to one party from the | ||
(3) The filing of a petition for contribution shall | ||
(4) No finding on which a contribution award is based | ||
(5) A contribution award (payable to either the | ||
(6) The changes to this Section 503 made by this | ||
(k) In determining the value of assets or property under this Section, the court shall employ a fair market value standard. The date of valuation for the purposes of division of assets shall be the date of trial or such other date as agreed by the parties or ordered by the court, within its discretion. If the court grants a petition brought under Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure, then the court has the discretion to use the date of the trial or such other date as agreed upon by the parties, or ordered by the court within its
* * *