(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 602.7. Allocation of parental responsibilities: parenting time. (a) Best interests. The court shall allocate parenting time according to the child's best interests.
(b) Allocation of parenting time. Unless the parents present a mutually agreed written parenting plan and that plan is approved by the court, the court shall allocate parenting time. It is presumed both parents are fit and the court shall not place any restrictions on parenting time as defined in Section 600 and described in Section 603.10, unless it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent's exercise of parenting time would seriously endanger the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. In determining the child's best interests for purposes of allocating parenting time, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, without limitation, the following: (1) the wishes of each parent seeking parenting time; (2) the wishes of the child, taking into account the | ||
(3) the amount of time each parent spent performing | ||
(4) any prior agreement or course of conduct between | ||
(5) the interaction and interrelationship of the | ||
(6) the child's adjustment to his or her home, | ||
(7) the mental and physical health of all individuals | ||
(8) the child's needs; (9) the distance between the parents' residences, the | ||
(10) whether a restriction on parenting time is | ||
(11) the physical violence or threat of physical | ||
(12) the willingness and ability of each parent to | ||
(13) the willingness and ability of each parent to | ||
(14) the occurrence of abuse against the child or | ||
(15) whether one of the parents is a convicted sex | ||
(16) the terms of a parent's military family-care | ||
(17) any other factor that the court expressly finds | ||
(c) In allocating parenting time, the court shall not consider conduct of a parent that does not affect that parent's relationship to the child.
* * *