(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 513. Educational expenses for a non-minor child.
(a) The court may award sums of money out of the property and income of
either or both parties or the estate of a deceased parent, as equity may
* * *
cumulative "C" grade point average, except in the event of illness or other good cause shown; attains the age of 23; receives a baccalaureate degree; or marries. A child's enlisting in the armed forces, being incarcerated, or becoming pregnant does not terminate the court's authority to make provisions for the educational expenses for the child under this Section. (h) An account established prior to the dissolution that is to be used for the child's post-secondary education, that is an account in a state tuition program under Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code, or that is some other college savings plan, is to be considered by the court to be a resource of the child, provided that any post-judgment contribution made by a party to such an account is to be considered a contribution from that party. (i) The child is not a third party beneficiary to the settlement agreement or judgment between the parties after trial and is not entitled to file a petition for contribution. If the parties' settlement agreement describes the manner in which a child's educational expenses will be paid, or if the court makes an award pursuant to this Section, then the parties are responsible pursuant to that agreement or award for the child's educational expenses, but in no event shall the court consider the child a third party beneficiary of that provision. In the event of the death or legal disability of a party who would have the right to file a petition for contribution, the child of the party may file a petition for contribution.
(j) In making awards under this Section, or
pursuant to a petition or motion to decrease, modify, or terminate any such
award, the court shall consider all relevant factors that appear reasonable
and necessary, including:
(1) The present and future financial resources of | ||
(2) The standard of living the child would have | ||
(3) The financial resources of the child.
* * *
child with a disability, pursuant to subdivisions (d)(4)(A) or (d)(4)(C) of 42 U.S.C. 1396p, Section 509 of the Illinois Trust Code, and applicable provisions of the Social Security Administration Program Operating Manual System. An application for support for a non-minor disabled child may be made before or after the child has attained majority. Unless an application for educational expenses is made for a mentally or physically disabled child under Section 513, the disability that is the basis for the application for support must have arisen while the child was eligible for support under Section 505 or 513 of this Act. (b) In making awards under this Section, or pursuant to a petition or motion to decrease, modify, or terminate any such award, the court shall consider all relevant factors that appear reasonable and necessary, including: (1) the present and future financial resources of | ||
(2) the standard of living the child would have | ||
(3) the financial resources of the child; and (4) any financial or other resource provided to or | ||
(c) As used in this Section: A "disabled" individual means an individual who has a physical or
mental impairment that substantially limits a major life activity, has a record
of such an impairment, or is regarded as having such an impairment. "Disability" means a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits a major life activity.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20; 102-279, eff. 1-1-22 .) |
(750 ILCS 5/514) (from Ch. 40, par. 514)
Sec. 514.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 82-783. Repealed by P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 5/515) (from Ch. 40, par. 515)
Sec. 515.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 83-358. Repealed by P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 5/516) (from Ch. 40, par. 516)