(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 506. Representation of child.
(a) Duties. In any proceedings involving the support, custody,
visitation, allocation of parental responsibilities, education, parentage, property interest, or general welfare of a
minor or dependent child, the court may, on its own motion or that of any
party, appoint
an attorney to serve in one of the following capacities to address the issues the court delineates:
(1) Attorney. The attorney shall provide independent | ||
(2) Guardian ad litem. The guardian ad litem shall | ||
(i) may be present for all proceedings, including | ||
(ii) may issue subpoenas for records as part of | ||
(iii) may file pleadings relating to procedural | ||
(3) Child representative. The child representative | ||
(a-3) Additional appointments. During the proceedings the court may appoint an additional attorney to
serve in the capacity described in subdivision (a)(1) or an additional attorney to serve in another of the capacities described in subdivision (a)(2) or
(a)(3) on
the court's own motion or that of a party only for good cause shown and when the
reasons for the additional appointment are set forth in specific findings.
(a-5) Appointment considerations. In deciding whether to make an appointment of an attorney for the minor child, a guardian ad litem, or a child representative, the court shall consider the nature and adequacy of the evidence to be presented by the parties and the availability of other methods of obtaining information, including social service organizations and evaluations by mental health professions, as well as resources for payment.
In no event is this Section intended to or designed to abrogate the decision making power of the trier of fact. Any appointment made under this Section is not intended to nor should it serve to place any appointed individual in the role of a surrogate judge.
(b) Fees and costs. The court shall enter an order as appropriate for
costs, fees, and disbursements, including a retainer, when the attorney,
guardian ad litem, or child's representative is appointed. Any person appointed under this Section shall file with the court within 90 days of his or her appointment, and every subsequent 90-day period thereafter during the course of his or her representation, a detailed invoice for services rendered with a copy being sent to each party. The court shall review the invoice submitted and approve the fees, if they are reasonable and necessary. Any order approving the fees shall require payment by either or both parents, by any
other party or source, or from the marital estate or the child's separate
estate.
The court may not order payment by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services
in cases in which the Department is providing child support
enforcement services
under Article X of the Illinois Public Aid Code. Unless otherwise ordered by
the
court at the time fees and costs are
approved, all fees and costs payable to an attorney, guardian ad litem, or
child representative under this Section are by implication deemed to be in
the nature of support of the child and are within the exceptions to discharge
in bankruptcy under 11 U.S.C.A. 523. The provisions of Sections 501 and 508 of
this Act shall apply to fees and costs for attorneys appointed under this
Section.
(Source: P.A. 103-126, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(750 ILCS 5/507) (from Ch. 40, par. 507)