(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 610. (Repealed). (Source: P.A. 97-659, eff. 6-1-12. Repealed by P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 5/610.5) Sec. 610.5. Modification. (a) Unless by stipulation of the parties or except as provided in Section 603.10 of this Act, no motion to modify an order allocating parental decision-making responsibilities, not including parenting time, may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development. Parenting time may be modified at any time, without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child. (b) (Blank). (c) Except in a case concerning the modification of any restriction of parental responsibilities under Section 603.10,
the court shall modify a parenting plan or allocation judgment when necessary to serve the child's best interests if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that on the basis of facts that have arisen since the entry of the existing parenting plan or allocation judgment or were not anticipated therein, a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or of either parent and that a modification is necessary to serve the child's best interests. (d) The court shall modify a parenting plan or allocation judgment in accordance with a parental agreement, unless it finds that the modification is not in the child's best interests. (e) The court may modify a parenting plan or allocation judgment without a showing of changed circumstances if (i) the modification is in the child's best interests; and (ii) any of the following are proven as to the modification: (1) the modification reflects the actual arrangement | ||
(2) the modification constitutes a minor modification | ||
(3) the modification is necessary to modify an agreed | ||
(4) the parties agree to the modification. (f) Attorney's fees and costs shall be assessed against a party seeking
modification if the court finds that the modification action is vexatious or constitutes harassment. If the court finds that a parent has repeatedly filed frivolous motions for modification, the court may bar the parent from filing a motion for modification for a period of time.
(Source: P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16; 99-763, eff. 1-1-17 .) |
(750 ILCS 5/611) (from Ch. 40, par. 611)
Sec. 611.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 83-1396. Repealed by P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 5/Pt. VII heading) PART VII
MISCELLANEOUS
(750 ILCS 5/701) (from Ch. 40, par. 701)
Sec. 701.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 80-923. Repealed by P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 5/702) (from Ch. 40, par. 702)
Sec. 702.
Maintenance in Case of Bigamy.) When a dissolution of marriage
is granted to a person who shall, in good faith, have intermarried with
a person having at the time of such marriage, another spouse or spouses
living, the court may, nevertheless, allow the petitioner maintenance in
the same manner as in other cases of dissolution of marriage; but no such
allowance shall be made as will be inconsistent with the rights of such
other spouse or spouses, which shall first be ascertained by the court before
the granting of such maintenance.
(Source: P.A. 80-923.)
(750 ILCS 5/703) (from Ch. 40, par. 703)
Sec. 703.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 81-231. Repealed by P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 5/704) (from Ch. 40, par. 704)