(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 513. Educational expenses for a non-minor child.
(a) The court may award sums of money out of the property and income of
either or both parties or the estate of a deceased parent, as equity may
require, for the educational expenses of any child of the parties. Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, all educational expenses which are the subject of a petition brought pursuant to this Section shall be incurred no later than the student's 23rd birthday, except for good cause shown, but in no event later than the child's 25th birthday. (b) Regardless of whether an award has been made under subsection (a), the court may require both parties and the child to complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) and other financial aid forms and to submit any form of that type prior to the designated submission deadline for the form. The court may require either or both parties to provide funds for the child so as to pay for the cost of up to 5 college applications, the cost of 2 standardized college entrance examinations, and the cost of one standardized college entrance examination preparatory course. (c) The authority under this Section to make provision for educational expenses extends not only to periods of college education or vocational or professional or other training after graduation from high school, but also to any period during which the child of the parties is still attending high school, even though he or she attained the age of 19. (d) Educational expenses may include, but shall not be limited to, the following: (1) except for good cause shown, the actual cost of | ||
(2) except for good cause shown, the actual costs of | ||
(3) the actual costs of the child's medical | ||
(4) the reasonable living expenses of the child | ||
(A) if the child is a resident student attending | ||
(B) if the child is living with one party at that | ||
(5) the cost of books and other supplies necessary to | ||
* * *
award, the court shall consider all relevant factors that appear reasonable
and necessary, including:
(1) The present and future financial resources of | ||
(2) The standard of living the child would have | ||
(3) The financial resources of the child.
(4) The child's academic performance.
(k) The establishment of an obligation to pay under this Section is retroactive only to the date of filing a petition. The right to enforce a prior obligation to pay may be enforced either before or after the obligation is incurred. (Source: P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16; 99-143, eff. 7-27-15; 99-642, eff. 7-28-16; 99-763, eff. 1-1-17 .)
(750 ILCS 5/513.5) Sec. 513.5. Support for a non-minor child with a disability. (a) The court may award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties or the estate of a deceased parent, as equity may require, for the support of a child of the parties who has attained majority when the child is mentally or physically disabled and not otherwise emancipated. The sums awarded may be paid to one of the parents, to a trust created by the parties for the benefit of the non-minor child with a disability, or irrevocably to a trust for a beneficiary with a disability, established by the parties and for the sole benefit of the non-minor child with a disability, pursuant to subdivisions (d)(4)(A) or (d)(4)(C) of 42 U.S.C. 1396p, Section 509 of the Illinois Trust Code, and applicable provisions of the Social Security Administration Program Operating Manual System. An application for support for a non-minor disabled child may be made before or after the child has attained majority. Unless an application for educational expenses is made for a mentally or physically disabled child under Section 513, the disability that is the basis for the application for support must have arisen while the child was eligible for support under Section 505 or 513 of this Act. (b) In making awards under this Section, or pursuant to a petition or motion
* * *