(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 602.7. Allocation of parental responsibilities: parenting time. (a) Best interests. The court shall allocate parenting time according to the child's best interests.
* * *
(7) the mental and physical health of all individuals | ||
(8) the child's needs; (9) the distance between the parents' residences, the | ||
(10) whether a restriction on parenting time is | ||
(11) the physical violence or threat of physical | ||
(12) the willingness and ability of each parent to | ||
(13) the willingness and ability of each parent to | ||
(14) the occurrence of abuse against the child or | ||
(15) whether one of the parents is a convicted sex | ||
(16) the terms of a parent's military family-care | ||
(17) any other factor that the court expressly finds | ||
(c) In allocating parenting time, the court shall not consider conduct of a parent that does not affect that parent's relationship to the child.
(d) Upon motion, the court may allow a parent who is deployed or who has orders to be deployed as a member of the United States Armed Forces to designate a person known to the child to exercise reasonable substitute visitation on behalf of the deployed parent, if the court determines that substitute visitation is in the best interests of the child. In determining whether substitute visitation is in the best interests of the child, the court shall consider all of the relevant factors listed in subsection (b) of this Section and apply those factors to the person designated as a substitute for the deployed parent for visitation purposes. Visitation orders entered under this subsection are subject to subsections (e) and (f) of Section 602.9 and subsections (c) and (d) of Section 603.10. (e) If the street address of a parent is not identified pursuant to Section 708 of this Act, the court shall require the parties to identify reasonable alternative arrangements for parenting time by the other parent including, but not limited to, parenting time of the minor child at the residence of another person or at a local public or private facility.
(Source: P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .) |
(750 ILCS 5/602.8) Sec. 602.8. Parenting time by parents not allocated significant decision-making responsibilities. (a) A parent who has established parentage under the laws of this State and who is not granted significant decision-making responsibilities for a child is entitled to reasonable parenting time with the child, subject to subsections (d) and (e) of Section 603.10 of this Act, unless the court finds, after a hearing, that the parenting time would seriously endanger the child's mental, moral, or physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development. The order setting forth parenting time shall be in the child's best interests pursuant to the factors set forth in subsection (b) of Section 602.7 of this Act. (b) The court may modify an order granting or denying parenting time pursuant to Section 610.5 of this Act. The court may restrict parenting time, and modify an order restricting parenting time, pursuant to Section 603.10 of this Act. (c) If the street
* * *
evidence produced by the parties, that the agreement is not in the best interests of the child. If the court does not approve the parenting plan, the court shall make express findings of the reason or reasons for its refusal to approve the plan. The court, on its own motion, may conduct an evidentiary hearing to determine whether the parenting plan is in the child's best interests. (e) Parents cannot agree on parenting plan. When parents fail to submit an agreed parenting plan, each parent must file and submit a written, signed parenting plan to the court within 120 days after the filing of an appearance, except for good cause shown. The court's determination of parenting time should be based on the child's best interests. The filing of the plan may be excused by the court if: (1) the parties have commenced mediation for the | ||
(2) the parents have agreed in writing to extend the | ||
(3) the court orders otherwise for good cause shown. (f) Parenting plan contents. At a minimum, a parenting plan must set forth the following: (1) an allocation of significant decision-making | ||
(2) provisions for the child's living arrangements | ||
(A) a schedule that designates in which parent's | ||
(B) a formula or method for determining such a | ||
(3) a mediation provision addressing any proposed | ||
(4) each parent's right of access to medical, dental, | ||
(5) a designation of the parent who will be | ||
(6) the child's residential address for school | ||
(7) each parent's residence address and phone number, | ||
(8) a requirement that a parent changing his or her | ||
(A) the intended date of the change of residence; | ||
(B) the address of the new residence; (9) provisions requiring each parent to notify the | ||
(10) transportation arrangements between the parents; (11) provisions for communications, including | ||
(12) provisions for resolving issues arising from a | ||
(13) provisions for future modifications of the | ||
(14) provisions for the exercise of the right of | ||
(i) the length and kind of child-care | ||
(ii) notification to the other parent and for his | ||
(iii) transportation requirements; and (iv) any other provision related to the exercise | ||
(15) any other provision that addresses the child's | ||
* * *