(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 510. Modification and termination of provisions for
maintenance, support, educational expenses, and property disposition. (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (f) of Section 502 and
in subsection (b), clause (3) of Section 505.2, the provisions of any
judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to
installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the
filing of the motion for modification. An order for child
support may be modified as follows:
(1) upon a showing of a substantial change in | ||
(2) without the necessity of showing a substantial | ||
(A) upon a showing of an inconsistency of at | ||
(B) upon a showing of a need to provide for the | ||
The provisions of subparagraph (a)(2)(A) shall apply only
in cases in which a party is receiving child support
enforcement services from the Department of Healthcare and Family Services under
Article X of the Illinois Public Aid Code, and only when at least 36
months have elapsed since the order for child support was entered or last
modified.
The court may grant a petition for modification that seeks to apply the changes made to subsection (a) of Section 505 by Public Act 99-764 to an order entered before the effective date of Public Act 99-764 only upon a finding of a substantial change in circumstances that warrants application of the changes. The enactment of Public Act 99-764 itself does not constitute a substantial change in circumstances warranting a modification. (a-5) An order for maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a
* * *
Section 504 by this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly to an order entered before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly only upon a finding of a substantial change in circumstances that warrants application of the changes. The enactment of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly itself does not constitute a substantial change in circumstances warranting a modification. In all such proceedings, as
well as in proceedings in which maintenance is being reviewed, the court shall
consider the applicable factors set forth in subsection (a) of Section 504 and
the following factors:
(1) any change in the employment status of either | ||
(2) the efforts, if any, made by the party receiving | ||
(3) any impairment of the present and future earning | ||
(4) the tax consequences of the maintenance payments | ||
(5) the duration of the maintenance payments | ||
(6) the property, including retirement benefits, | ||
(7) the increase or decrease in each party's income | ||
(8) the property acquired and currently owned by each | ||
(9) any other factor that the court expressly finds | ||
(a-6) (Blank). (b) The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or
modified,
unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the
reopening of a judgment under the laws of this State.
(c) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written agreement
set forth in the judgment or otherwise approved by the court, the obligation
* * *