(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 409. Proof of Foreign Marriage. A marriage which may have been solemnized
or had in any
foreign state or country, may be proved by the acknowledgment of the parties,
their cohabitation, and
other evidence. Certified copies of records of a marriage performed in any foreign state or country obtained from an authorized state governmental unit, embassy, or consulate may be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule.
(Source: P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 5/410) (from Ch. 40, par. 410)
Sec. 410.
Process - Practice - Proceedings - Publication.) The process,
practice and proceedings
under this Act shall be the same as in other civil cases, except as otherwise provided
by this Act, or by any law or rule of court, and except that when the parties resided in
a municipality, in a county with a population under 2,000,000, at the time
the cause of action arose, and if
service by publication is necessary, publication shall be in a newspaper
published in such
municipality if there is one.
(Source: P.A. 80-923.)
(750 ILCS 5/411) (from Ch. 40, par. 411)