(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 510. Modification and termination of provisions for
maintenance, support, educational expenses, and property disposition. (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (f) of Section 502 and
in subsection (b), clause (3) of Section 505.2, the provisions of any
judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to
installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the
filing of the motion for modification. An order for child
support may be modified as follows:
(1) upon a showing of a substantial change in | ||
(2) without the necessity of showing a substantial | ||
(A) upon a showing of an inconsistency of at | ||
(B) upon a showing of a need to provide for the | ||
The provisions of subparagraph (a)(2)(A) shall apply only
in cases in which a party is receiving child support
enforcement services from the Department of Healthcare and Family Services under
Article X of the Illinois Public Aid Code, and only when at least 36
months have elapsed since the order for child support was entered or last
modified.
The court may grant a petition for modification that seeks to apply the changes made to subsection (a) of Section 505 by Public Act 99-764 to an order entered before the effective date of Public Act 99-764 only upon a finding of a substantial change in circumstances that warrants application of the changes. The enactment of Public Act 99-764 itself does not constitute a substantial change in circumstances warranting a modification. (a-5) An order for maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a
showing of a substantial change in circumstances. Contemplation or foreseeability of future events shall not be considered as a factor or used as a defense in determining whether a substantial change in circumstances is shown, unless the future event is expressly specified in the court's order or the agreement of the parties incorporated into a court order. The parties may expressly specify in the agreement incorporated into a court order or the court may expressly specify in the order that the occurrence of a specific future event is contemplated and will not constitute a substantial change in circumstances to warrant modification of the order. The court may grant a petition for modification that seeks to apply the changes made to Section 504 by this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly to an order entered before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly only upon a finding of a substantial change in circumstances that warrants application of the changes. The enactment of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly itself does not constitute a substantial change in circumstances warranting a modification. In all such proceedings, as
well as in proceedings in which maintenance is being reviewed, the court shall
consider the applicable factors set forth in subsection (a) of Section 504 and
the following factors:
(1) any change in the employment status of either | ||
(2) the efforts, if any, made by the party receiving | ||
(3) any impairment of the present and future earning | ||
(4) the tax consequences of the maintenance payments | ||
(5) the duration of the maintenance payments | ||
(6) the property, including retirement benefits, | ||
(7) the increase or decrease in each party's income | ||
(8) the property acquired and currently owned by each | ||
(9) any other factor that the court expressly finds | ||
(a-6) (Blank). (b) The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or
modified,
unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the
reopening of a judgment under the laws of this State.
(c) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written agreement
set forth in the judgment or otherwise approved by the court, the obligation
to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party, or
the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance, or if the party
receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident,
continuing conjugal basis. An obligor's obligation to pay maintenance or unallocated maintenance terminates by operation of law on the date the obligee remarries or the date the court finds cohabitation began. The obligor is entitled to reimbursement for all maintenance paid from that date forward. Any termination of an obligation for maintenance as a result of the death of the obligor, however, shall be inapplicable to any right of the other party or such other party's designee to receive a death benefit under such insurance on the obligor's life. An obligee must advise the obligor of his or her intention to marry at least 30 days before the remarriage, unless the decision is made within this time
* * *