(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 510. Modification and termination of provisions for
maintenance, support, educational expenses, and property disposition. (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (f) of Section 502 and
in subsection (b), clause (3) of Section 505.2, the provisions of any
judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to
installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the
filing of the motion for modification. An order for child
support may be modified as follows:
(1) upon a showing of a substantial change in | ||
(2) without the necessity of showing a substantial | ||
(A) upon a showing of an inconsistency of at | ||
(B) upon a showing of a need to provide for the | ||
The provisions of subparagraph (a)(2)(A) shall apply only
in cases in which a party is receiving child support
enforcement services from the Department of Healthcare and Family Services under
Article X of the Illinois Public Aid Code, and only when at least 36
months have elapsed since the order for child support was entered or last
modified.
The court may grant a petition for modification that seeks to apply the changes made to subsection (a) of Section 505 by Public Act 99-764 to an order entered before the effective date of Public Act 99-764 only upon a finding of a substantial change in circumstances that warrants application of the changes. The enactment of Public Act 99-764 itself does not constitute a substantial change in circumstances warranting a modification. (a-5) An order for maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a
* * *
(7) the increase or decrease in each party's income | ||
(8) the property acquired and currently owned by each | ||
(9) any other factor that the court expressly finds | ||
(a-6) (Blank). (b) The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or
modified,
unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the
reopening of a judgment under the laws of this State.
(c) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written agreement
set forth in the judgment or otherwise approved by the court, the obligation
to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party, or
the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance, or if the party
receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident,
continuing conjugal basis. An obligor's obligation to pay maintenance or unallocated maintenance terminates by operation of law on the date the obligee remarries or the date the court finds cohabitation began. The obligor is entitled to reimbursement for all maintenance paid from that date forward. Any termination of an obligation for maintenance as a result of the death of the obligor, however, shall be inapplicable to any right of the other party or such other party's designee to receive a death benefit under such insurance on the obligor's life. An obligee must advise the obligor of his or her intention to marry at least 30 days before the remarriage, unless the decision is made within this time period. In that event, he or she must notify the obligor within 72 hours of getting married. (c-5) In an adjudicated case, the court shall make specific factual findings as to the reason for the modification as well as the amount, nature, and duration of the modified maintenance award.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in this Act, or as agreed in writing or
expressly
provided in the
judgment, provisions for the support of a child are terminated by emancipation
of the
child, or if the child has attained the age of 18 and is still attending
high school,
provisions for the support of the child are terminated upon the date that the
child
graduates from high school or the date the child attains the age of 19,
whichever is
earlier, but not by the death of a parent obligated to support or educate the
child.
An existing obligation to pay for support
or educational expenses, or both, is not terminated by the death of a
parent. When a parent obligated to pay support or educational
expenses, or both, dies, the amount of support or educational expenses, or
both, may be enforced, modified, revoked or commuted to a lump sum payment,
as equity may require, and that determination may be provided for at the
time of the dissolution of the marriage or thereafter.
(e) The right to petition for support or educational expenses, or both,
* * *