(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 503. Disposition of property and debts.
(a) For purposes of this Act, "marital property" means all property, including debts and other obligations, acquired
by either spouse subsequent to the marriage, except the following, which is
* * *
Property acquired prior to a marriage that would otherwise be non-marital property shall not be deemed to be marital property solely because the property was acquired in contemplation of marriage. The court shall make specific factual findings as to its classification of assets as marital or non-marital property, values, and other factual findings supporting its property award. (b)(1) For purposes of distribution of property, all property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a
judgment of dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage is presumed marital property. This presumption includes non-marital property transferred into some form of co-ownership
between the spouses, regardless of whether
title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership such
as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, or community
property. The presumption of marital property is overcome by showing through clear and convincing evidence that
the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (a) of this Section or was done for estate or tax planning purposes or for other reasons that establish that a transfer between spouses was not intended to be a gift.
(2) For purposes of distribution of property pursuant to this Section,
all pension benefits (including pension benefits under the Illinois Pension
Code, defined benefit plans, defined contribution plans and accounts, individual retirement accounts, and non-qualified plans) acquired by or participated in by either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of
dissolution of marriage or legal separation or declaration of invalidity of the marriage are
presumed to be marital property. A spouse may overcome the presumption that these pension benefits are marital property
by showing through clear and convincing evidence that the pension benefits were acquired by a method
listed in subsection (a) of this Section. The right to a division of pension
benefits in just proportions under this Section is enforceable under Section
1-119 of the Illinois Pension Code.
The value of pension benefits in a retirement system subject to the Illinois
Pension Code shall be determined in accordance with the valuation procedures
established by the retirement system.
The recognition of pension benefits as marital property and the division of
those benefits pursuant to a Qualified Illinois Domestic Relations Order shall
not be deemed to be a diminishment, alienation, or impairment of those
* * *