(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 207. Effective Date of License.) A license to marry becomes
effective in the county where it was issued one day after the date of
issuance, unless the court orders that the license is effective when
issued, and expires 60 days after it becomes effective, provided that the marriage is not invalidated by the fact that the marriage was inadvertently solemnized in a county in Illinois other than the county where the license was issued.
(Source: P.A. 95-775, eff. 1-1-09.)
(750 ILCS 5/208) (from Ch. 40, par. 208)
Sec. 208.
Judicial Approval of Underage Marriages.) (a)
The court, after a reasonable effort has been made to notify
the parents or guardian of each underaged party, may order
the county clerk to issue a marriage license and a marriage
certificate form to a party aged 16 or 17 years who has no
parent capable of consenting to his marriage or whose parent
or guardian has not consented to his marriage.
(b) A marriage license and a marriage certificate form may
be issued under this Section only if the court finds that the
underaged party is capable of assuming the responsibilities of
marriage and the marriage will serve his best interest. Pregnancy
alone does not establish that the best interest of the party will
be served.
(Source: P.A. 80-923.)
(750 ILCS 5/209) (from Ch. 40, par. 209)