(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 503. Disposition of property and debts.
(a) For purposes of this Act, "marital property" means all property, including debts and other obligations, acquired
by either spouse subsequent to the marriage, except the following, which is
* * *
(B) If marital and non-marital property are | ||
(2)(A) When one estate of property makes a | ||
(B) When a spouse contributes personal effort to | ||
(d) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity
of marriage, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following
dissolution of marriage by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the
absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court
shall assign each spouse's non-marital property to that spouse. It also shall
divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just
proportions considering all relevant factors, including:
(1) each party's contribution to the acquisition, | ||
(2) the dissipation by each party of the marital | ||
(i) a notice of intent to claim dissipation shall | ||
(ii) the notice of intent to claim dissipation | ||
(iii) a certificate or service of the notice of | ||
(iv) no dissipation shall be deemed to have | ||
(3) the value of the property assigned to each spouse;
(4) the duration of the marriage;
(5) the relevant economic circumstances of each | ||
(6) any obligations and rights arising from a prior | ||
(7) any prenuptial or postnuptial agreement of the | ||
(8) the age, health, station, occupation, amount and | ||
(9) the custodial provisions for any children;
(10) whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in | ||
(11) the reasonable opportunity of each spouse for | ||
(12) the tax consequences of the property division | ||
* * *
the court considers appropriate, and the allocation is subject to reallocation under subsection (a) of Section 508. Upon the request of any party or upon the court's own motion, the court may conduct a hearing as to the reasonableness of those fees and costs. (m) The changes made to this Section by Public Act 97-941 apply only to petitions for dissolution of marriage filed on or after January 1, 2013 (the effective date of Public Act 97-941). (n) If the court finds that a companion animal of the parties is a marital asset, it shall allocate the sole or joint ownership of and responsibility for a companion animal of the parties. In issuing an order under this subsection, the court shall take into consideration the well-being of the companion animal. As used in this Section, "companion animal" does not include a service animal as defined in Section 2.01c of the Humane Care for Animals Act. (Source: P.A. 99-78, eff. 7-20-15; 99-90, eff. 1-1-16; 99-763, eff. 1-1-17; 100-422, eff. 1-1-18; 100-871, eff. 1-1-19 .) |
(750 ILCS 5/504) (from Ch. 40, par. 504) (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-967 ) Sec. 504. Maintenance. (a) Entitlement to maintenance. In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation,
declaration of invalidity of marriage, or dissolution of a civil union, a proceeding for maintenance
following a legal separation or dissolution of the marriage or civil union by a court which lacked personal
* * *