(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 505.1. (a) Whenever it is determined in a proceeding to establish
or
enforce a child support or maintenance obligation that the person owing a
duty of support is unemployed, the court may order the person to seek
employment and report periodically to the court with a diary, listing or
other memorandum of his or her efforts in accordance with such order.
Additionally, the court may order the unemployed person to report to the
Department of Employment Security for job search services or to make
application with the local Job Training Partnership Act provider
for
participation in job search, training or work programs and where the duty
of support is owed to a child receiving child support enforcement
services under Article X of
the Illinois Public Aid Code, as amended, the court may order the
unemployed person to report to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services for
participation in job search, training or work programs established under
Section 9-6 and Article IXA of that Code.
(b) Whenever it is determined that a person owes past-due support for
a child or for a child and the parent with whom the child is living, and the
child is receiving assistance under the Illinois Public Aid Code,
the court shall order at the request of the
Department of Healthcare and Family Services:
(1) that the person pay the past-due support in | ||
(2) if the person owing past-due support is | ||
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
(750 ILCS 5/505.2) (from Ch. 40, par. 505.2)