(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 503. Disposition of property and debts.
(a) For purposes of this Act, "marital property" means all property, including debts and other obligations, acquired
by either spouse subsequent to the marriage, except the following, which is
* * *
property. The presumption of marital property is overcome by showing through clear and convincing evidence that
the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (a) of this Section or was done for estate or tax planning purposes or for other reasons that establish that a transfer between spouses was not intended to be a gift.
(2) For purposes of distribution of property pursuant to this Section,
all pension benefits (including pension benefits under the Illinois Pension
Code, defined benefit plans, defined contribution plans and accounts, individual retirement accounts, and non-qualified plans) acquired by or participated in by either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of
dissolution of marriage or legal separation or declaration of invalidity of the marriage are
presumed to be marital property. A spouse may overcome the presumption that these pension benefits are marital property
by showing through clear and convincing evidence that the pension benefits were acquired by a method
listed in subsection (a) of this Section. The right to a division of pension
benefits in just proportions under this Section is enforceable under Section
1-119 of the Illinois Pension Code.
The value of pension benefits in a retirement system subject to the Illinois
Pension Code shall be determined in accordance with the valuation procedures
established by the retirement system.
The recognition of pension benefits as marital property and the division of
those benefits pursuant to a Qualified Illinois Domestic Relations Order shall
not be deemed to be a diminishment, alienation, or impairment of those
benefits. The division of pension benefits is an allocation of property in
which each spouse has a species of common ownership.
(3) For purposes of distribution of property under this Section, all stock
options and restricted stock or similar form of benefit granted to either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of
dissolution of marriage or legal separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage, whether
vested or non-vested or whether their value is ascertainable, are presumed to
be marital property. This presumption of marital property is overcome by a
showing that the stock options or restricted stock or similar form of benefit were acquired by a method listed in subsection
(a) of this Section. The court shall allocate stock options and restricted stock or similar form of benefit between the
parties at the time of the judgment of dissolution of marriage or declaration
of invalidity of marriage recognizing that the value of the stock options and restricted stock or similar form of benefit may
not be then determinable and that the actual division of the options may not
occur until a future date. In making the allocation between the parties, the
court shall consider, in addition to the factors set forth in subsection (d) of
this Section, the following:
(i) All circumstances underlying the grant of the | ||
(ii) The length of time from the grant of the option | ||
(b-5)(1) As to any existing policy of life insurance insuring the life of either spouse, or any interest in such policy, that constitutes marital property, whether whole life, term life, group term life, universal life, or other form of life
insurance policy, and whether or not the value is ascertainable, the court shall allocate ownership, death benefits or the
* * *
shall assign each spouse's non-marital property to that spouse. It also shall
divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just
proportions considering all relevant factors, including:
(1) each party's contribution to the acquisition, | ||
(2) the dissipation by each party of the marital | ||
(i) a notice of intent to claim dissipation shall | ||
(ii) the notice of intent to claim dissipation | ||
(iii) a certificate or service of the notice of | ||
(iv) no dissipation shall be deemed to have | ||
(3) the value of the property assigned to each spouse;
(4) the duration of the marriage;
(5) the relevant economic circumstances of each | ||
(6) any obligations and rights arising from a prior | ||
(7) any prenuptial or postnuptial agreement of the | ||
(8) the age, health, station, occupation, amount and | ||
(9) the custodial provisions for any children;
(10) whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in | ||
(11) the reasonable opportunity of each spouse for | ||
(12) the tax consequences of the property division | ||
(e) Each spouse has a species of common ownership in the marital property
which vests at the time dissolution proceedings are commenced and continues
only during the pendency of the action. Any such interest in marital property
shall not encumber that property so as to restrict its transfer, assignment
or conveyance by the title holder unless such title holder is specifically
enjoined from making such transfer, assignment or conveyance.
(f) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or declaration of
* * *
decrease in the value of any "marital" or "non-marital" property occurring
since the assessment of such property at the original trial or hearing, but
shall use only that assessment made at the original trial or hearing.
(i) The court may make such judgments affecting the marital property
as may be just and may enforce such judgments by ordering a sale of marital
property, with proceeds therefrom to be applied as determined by the court.
(j) After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues
between the parties (or in conjunction with the final hearing, if all parties
so stipulate) and before judgment is entered, a party's petition for
contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall be heard and
decided, in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) A petition for contribution, if not filed before | ||
(2) Any award of contribution to one party from the | ||
(3) The filing of a petition for contribution shall | ||
(4) No finding on which a contribution award is based | ||
(5) A contribution award (payable to either the | ||
(6) The changes to this Section 503 made by this | ||
(k) In determining the value of assets or property under this Section, the court shall employ a fair market value standard. The date of valuation for the purposes of division of assets shall be the date of trial or such other date as agreed by the parties or ordered by the court, within its discretion. If the court grants a petition brought under Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure, then the court has the discretion to use
* * *