(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 508. Attorney's fees; client's rights and responsibilities respecting
fees and
costs. (a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after
considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to
pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and
attorney's fees. Interim attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the
opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501 and in any other proceeding under this subsection. At the
conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be
awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section
503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection. Fees and costs may be awarded in any proceeding to counsel from a former client in
accordance with subsection (c) of
this Section.
Awards may be made in connection with the following:
(1) The maintenance or defense of any proceeding | ||
(2) The enforcement or modification of any order or | ||
(3) The defense of an appeal of any order or judgment | ||