(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 212. Prohibited Marriages.
(a) The following marriages are prohibited:
(1) a marriage entered into prior to the dissolution | ||
(2) a marriage between an ancestor and a descendant | ||
(3) a marriage between an uncle and a niece, between | ||
(4) a marriage between cousins of the first degree; | ||
(i) both parties are 50 years of age or older; or
(ii) either party, at the time of application for | ||
(5) (blank).
(b) Parties to a marriage prohibited under subsection (a) of
this Section who cohabit after removal of the impediment are
lawfully married as of the date of the removal of the impediment.
(c) Children born or adopted of a prohibited or common law marriage
are the lawful children of the parties.
(Source: P.A. 98-597, eff. 6-1-14 .)
(750 ILCS 5/213) (from Ch. 40, par. 213)
Sec. 213.
Validity.) All marriages contracted within this
State, prior to the effective date of this Act, or outside this
State, that were valid at the time of the contract or subsequently
validated by the laws of the place in which they were contracted
or by the domicile of the parties, are valid in this State, except
where contrary to the public policy of this State.
(Source: P.A. 80-923.)
(750 ILCS 5/213.1)
Sec. 213.1.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 89-459, eff. 5-24-96. Repealed by P.A. 98-597, eff. 6-1-14 .)
(750 ILCS 5/214) (from Ch. 40, par. 214)
Sec. 214.
Invalidity of Common Law Marriages.) Common law
marriages contracted in this State after June 30, 1905 are invalid.
(Source: P.A. 80-923.)
(750 ILCS 5/215) (from Ch. 40, par. 215)
Sec. 215.
Penalty.) Unless otherwise provided by law, any
person who violates any provision of Part II of this Act is
guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 80-923.)
(750 ILCS 5/216) (from Ch. 40, par. 216)