(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 706.3. Information concerning obligors.
(a) In this Section:
"Arrearage", "delinquency", "obligor", and "order for support" have the
meanings attributed to those terms in the Income Withholding for Support Act.
"Consumer reporting agency" has the meaning attributed to that term in
Section 603(f) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. 1681a(f).
(b) Whenever a court of competent jurisdiction finds that an obligor either
owes an arrearage of more than $10,000, is delinquent in payment of an amount
equal to at least 3 months' support obligation pursuant to an order for
support, or fails to pay the child support annual fee for a period of 3 years,
the court shall direct the clerk of the court to make information
concerning the obligor available to consumer reporting agencies.
(c) Whenever a court of competent jurisdiction finds that an obligor either
owes an arrearage of more than $10,000 or is delinquent in payment of an amount
equal to at least 3 months' support obligation pursuant to an order for
support, the court shall direct the clerk of the court to cause the obligor's
name and address to be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the
area in which the obligor resides. The clerk shall cause the obligor's name
and address to be published only after sending to the obligor at the obligor's
last known address, by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice of
intent to publish the information. This subsection (c) applies only if the
obligor resides in the county in which the clerk of the court holds office.
(Source: P.A. 93-836, eff. 1-1-05.)
(750 ILCS 5/707) (from Ch. 40, par. 707)
Sec. 707.
Certificate of Dissolution or Invalidity of Marriage -
Filing with Department of Public Health.) A certificate of each
dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage ordered
in this State shall be filed with the Illinois Department of Public Health on
a form furnished by such Department. The form shall contain the social
security numbers of the parties whose marriage has been dissolved or declared
invalid. This form shall be prepared by the
person filing the petition for dissolution of marriage or declaration of
invalidity of marriage and shall be presented to the judge of the court
for his inspection prior to the entry of the final order. Failure to
comply with this Act shall not invalidate any judgment of dissolution of
marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage. Immediately after
the judgment is granted, the clerk of the court shall complete the
remaining entries on the certificate. Within 45 days after the close of
the month in which the judgment is rendered, the clerk shall forward the
certificate to the Illinois Department of Public Health.
(Source: P.A. 90-18, eff. 7-1-97.)
(750 ILCS 5/708) (from Ch. 40, par. 708)
Sec. 708.
In any proceeding brought under this Act, the identification
of a party's street address shall not be required for any purpose if the
court finds that the physical, mental or emotional health of a party or
that of a minor child, or both, would be seriously endangered by disclosure
of the party's address.
(Source: P.A. 81-419.)
(750 ILCS 5/709) (from Ch. 40, par. 709)