(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 513. Educational expenses for a non-minor child.
(a) The court may award sums of money out of the property and income of
either or both parties or the estate of a deceased parent, as equity may
* * *
and necessary, including:
(1) The present and future financial resources of | ||
(2) The standard of living the child would have | ||
(3) The financial resources of the child.
(4) The child's academic performance.
(k) The establishment of an obligation to pay under this Section is retroactive only to the date of filing a petition. The right to enforce a prior obligation to pay may be enforced either before or after the obligation is incurred. (Source: P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16; 99-143, eff. 7-27-15; 99-642, eff. 7-28-16; 99-763, eff. 1-1-17 .)
(750 ILCS 5/513.5) Sec. 513.5. Support for a non-minor child with a disability. (a) The court may award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties or the estate of a deceased parent, as equity may require, for the support of a child of the parties who has attained majority when the child is mentally or physically disabled and not otherwise emancipated. The sums awarded may be paid to one of the parents, to a trust created by the parties for the benefit of the non-minor child with a disability, or irrevocably to a trust for a beneficiary with a disability, established by the parties and for the sole benefit of the non-minor child with a disability, pursuant to subdivisions (d)(4)(A) or (d)(4)(C) of 42 U.S.C. 1396p, Section 509 of the Illinois Trust Code, and applicable provisions of the Social Security Administration Program Operating Manual System. An application for support for a non-minor disabled child may be made before or after the child has attained majority. Unless an application for educational expenses is made for a mentally or physically disabled child under Section 513, the disability that is the basis for the application for support must have arisen while the child was eligible for support under Section 505 or 513 of this Act. (b) In making awards under this Section, or pursuant to a petition or motion to decrease, modify,
* * *