(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 602.7. Allocation of parental responsibilities: parenting time. (a) Best interests. The court shall allocate parenting time according to the child's best interests.
(b) Allocation of parenting time. Unless the parents present a mutually agreed written parenting plan and that plan is approved by the court, the court shall allocate parenting time. It is presumed both parents are fit and the court shall not place any restrictions on parenting time as defined in Section 600 and described in Section 603.10, unless it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent's exercise of parenting time would seriously endanger the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. In determining the child's best interests for purposes of allocating parenting time, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, without limitation, the following: (1) the wishes of each parent seeking parenting time; (2) the wishes of the child, taking into account the | ||
(3) the amount of time each parent spent performing | ||
(4) any prior agreement or course of conduct between | ||
(5) the interaction and interrelationship of the | ||
(6) the child's adjustment to his or her home, | ||
(7) the mental and physical health of all individuals | ||
(8) the child's needs; (9) the distance between the parents' residences, the | ||
(10) whether a restriction on parenting time is | ||
(11) the physical violence or threat of physical | ||
(12) the willingness and ability of each parent to | ||
(13) the willingness and ability of each parent to | ||
(14) the occurrence of abuse against the child or | ||
(15) whether one of the parents is a convicted sex | ||
(16) the terms of a parent's military family-care | ||
(17) any other factor that the court expressly finds | ||
(c) In allocating parenting time, the court shall not consider conduct of a parent that does not affect that parent's relationship to the child.
(d) Upon motion, the court may allow a parent who is deployed or who has orders to be deployed as a member of the United States Armed Forces to designate a person known to the child to exercise reasonable substitute visitation on behalf of the deployed parent, if the court determines that substitute visitation is in the best interests of the child. In determining whether substitute visitation is in the best interests of the child, the court shall consider all of the relevant factors listed in subsection (b) of this Section and apply those factors to the person designated as a substitute for the deployed parent for visitation purposes. Visitation orders entered under this subsection are subject to subsections (e) and (f) of Section 602.9 and subsections (c) and (d) of Section 603.10. (e) If the street address of a parent is not identified pursuant to Section 708 of this Act, the court shall require the parties to identify reasonable alternative arrangements for parenting time by the other parent including, but not limited to, parenting time of the minor child at the residence of another person or at a local public or private facility.
(Source: P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .) |
(750 ILCS 5/602.8) Sec. 602.8. Parenting time by parents not allocated significant decision-making responsibilities. (a) A parent who has established parentage under the laws of this State and who is not granted significant decision-making responsibilities for a child is entitled to reasonable parenting time with the child, subject to subsections (d) and (e) of Section 603.10 of this Act, unless the court finds, after a hearing, that the parenting time would seriously endanger the child's mental, moral, or physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development. The order setting forth parenting time shall be in the child's best interests pursuant to the factors set forth in subsection (b) of Section 602.7 of this Act. (b) The court may modify an order granting or denying parenting time pursuant to Section 610.5 of this Act. The court may restrict parenting time, and modify an order restricting parenting time, pursuant to Section 603.10 of this Act. (c) If the street address of the parent allocated parental responsibilities is not identified, pursuant to Section 708 of this Act, the court shall require the parties to identify reasonable alternative arrangements for parenting time by a parent not allocated parental responsibilities, including but not limited to parenting time of the minor child at the residence of another person or at a local public or private facility.
(Source: P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .) |
(750 ILCS 5/602.9) Sec. 602.9. Visitation by certain non-parents. (a) As used in this Section: (1) "electronic communication" means time that a | ||
(2) "sibling" means a brother or sister either of | ||
(3) "step-parent" means a person married to a | ||
(4) "visitation" means in-person time spent between a | ||
(b) General provisions. (1) An appropriate person, as identified in | ||
(2) This Section does not apply to a child: (A) in whose interests a petition is pending | ||
(B) in whose interests a petition to adopt by an | ||
(C) who has been voluntarily surrendered by the | ||
(D) who has been previously adopted by an | ||
(E) who has been relinquished pursuant to the | ||
(3) A petition for visitation may be filed under this | ||
(4) There is a rebuttable presumption that a fit | ||
(5) In determining whether to grant visitation, the | ||
(A) the wishes of the child, taking into account | ||
(B) the mental and physical health of the child; (C) the mental and physical health of the | ||
(D) the length and quality of the prior | ||
(E) the good faith of the party in filing the | ||
(F) the good faith of the person denying | ||
(G) the quantity of the visitation time requested | ||
(H) any other fact that establishes that the loss | ||
(I) whether visitation can be structured in a way | ||
(6) Any visitation rights granted under this Section | ||
* * *