(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 501. Temporary relief. In all proceedings under this Act,
temporary relief shall be as follows:
(a) Either party may petition or move for:
(1) temporary maintenance or temporary support of a | ||
(2) a temporary restraining order or preliminary | ||
(i) restraining any person from transferring, | ||
(ii) enjoining a party from removing a child from | ||
(iii) enjoining a party from striking or | ||
(iv) providing other injunctive relief proper in | ||
(3) other appropriate temporary relief including, in | ||
Issues concerning temporary maintenance or temporary support of a child entitled to support shall be dealt with on a summary basis based on allocated parenting time, financial affidavits, tax returns, pay stubs, banking statements, and other
relevant documentation, except an evidentiary hearing may be held upon a showing of good cause. If a party intentionally or recklessly files an inaccurate or misleading financial affidavit, the court shall impose significant penalties and sanctions including, but not limited to, costs and attorney's fees resulting from the improper representation. (b) The court may issue a temporary restraining order without
requiring notice to the other party only if it finds, on the basis of
the moving affidavit or other evidence, that irreparable injury will
result to the moving party if no order is issued until the time for
responding has elapsed.
(c) A response hereunder may be filed within 21 days after service
of notice of motion or at the time specified in the temporary
restraining order.
(c-1) As used in this subsection (c-1), "interim attorney's fees and
costs" means attorney's fees and costs, including an allowance from the other party for a retainer fee to obtain an attorney,
assessed
from time to time while a case is pending, in favor of the petitioning party's
current counsel, for reasonable fees and costs either already incurred or to be
incurred, and "interim award" means an award of interim attorney's fees and
costs, including an allowance from the other party for a retainer fee to obtain an attorney. Interim awards shall be governed by the following:
(1) Except for good cause shown, a proceeding for (or | ||
(A) the income and property of each party, | ||
(B) the needs of each party;
(C) the realistic earning capacity of each party;
(D) any impairment to present earning capacity of | ||
(E) the standard of living established during the | ||
(F) the degree of complexity of the issues, | ||
(G) each party's access to relevant information;
(H) the amount of the payment or payments made or | ||
(I) any other factor that the court expressly | ||