(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 503. Disposition of property and debts.
(a) For purposes of this Act, "marital property" means all property, including debts and other obligations, acquired
by either spouse subsequent to the marriage, except the following, which is
* * *
(B) If marital and non-marital property are | ||
(2)(A) When one estate of property makes a | ||
(B) When a spouse contributes personal effort to | ||
(d) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity
of marriage, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following
dissolution of marriage by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the
absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court
shall assign each spouse's non-marital property to that spouse. It also shall
divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just
proportions considering all relevant factors, including:
(1) each party's contribution to the acquisition, | ||
(2) the dissipation by each party of the marital | ||
(i) a notice of intent to claim dissipation shall | ||
(ii) the notice of intent to claim dissipation | ||
(iii) a certificate or service of the notice of | ||
(iv) no dissipation shall be deemed to have | ||
(3) the value of the property assigned to each spouse;
(4) the duration of the marriage;
(5) the relevant economic circumstances of each | ||
(6) any obligations and rights arising from a prior | ||
(7) any prenuptial or postnuptial agreement of the | ||
(8) the age, health, station, occupation, amount and | ||
(9) the custodial provisions for any children;
(10) whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in | ||
(11) the reasonable opportunity of each spouse for | ||
(12) the tax consequences of the property division | ||
* * *
(f) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or declaration of
invalidity of marriage or in a proceeding for disposition of property
following dissolution of marriage by a court that lacked personal
jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of
the property, the court, in determining the value of the marital and
non-marital property for purposes of dividing the property, has the discretion to use the date of the trial or such other date as agreed upon by the parties, or ordered by the court within its discretion, for purposes of determining the value of assets or property.
(g) The court if necessary to protect and promote the best interests of the
children may set aside a portion of the jointly or separately held
estates of the parties in a separate fund or trust for the support,
maintenance, education, physical and mental health, and general welfare of any minor, dependent,
or incompetent child of the parties. In making a determination under this
subsection, the court may consider, among other things, the conviction of a
party of any of the offenses set forth in Section 11-1.20, 11-1.30, 11-1.40, 11-1.50, 11-1.60, 12-3.3, 12-4, 12-4.1,
12-4.2, 12-4.3,
12-13, 12-14, 12-14.1, 12-15, or 12-16, or Section 12-3.05 except for subdivision (a)(4) or (g)(1), of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 if the
victim is a
child of one or both of the parties, and there is a need for, and cost of,
care, healing and counseling for the child who is the victim of the crime.
(h) Unless specifically directed by a reviewing court, or upon good
cause shown, the court shall not on remand consider any increase or
decrease in the value of any "marital" or "non-marital" property occurring
* * *