(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 801. Application. (a) This Act applies to all proceedings commenced on or
after its effective date.
(b) This Act applies to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its
effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered.
Evidence adduced after the effective date of this Act shall be in compliance
with this Act.
(c) This Act applies to all proceedings commenced after its effective
date for the modification
of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act.
(d) In any action or proceeding in which an appeal was pending or a new trial was
ordered prior to the effective date of this Act, the law in effect at the
time of the order
sustaining the appeal or the new trial governs the appeal, the new trial,
and any subsequent trial or appeal. (e) On and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, the term "parenting time" is used in place of "visitation" with respect to time during which a parent is responsible for exercising caretaking functions and non-significant decision-making responsibilities concerning the child. On and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, the term "parental responsibility" is used in place of "custody" and related terms such as "custodial" and "custodian". It is not the intent of the General Assembly to modify or change the rights arising under any order entered concerning custody or visitation prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 5/802) (from Ch. 40, par. 802)
Sec. 802.
Court Rules.) The Supreme Court and, subject to the Rules of the
Supreme Court, the respective circuit courts, may adopt such rules as they
deem necessary and expedient
to carry out the provisions of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 80-923.)