(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 604. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 97-47, eff. 1-1-12. Repealed by P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 5/604.5)
Sec. 604.5.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 91-746, eff. 6-2-00. Repealed by P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 5/604.10) Sec. 604.10. Interviews; evaluations; investigation. (a) Court's interview of child. The court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes as to the allocation of parental responsibilities. Counsel shall be present at the interview unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties. The entire interview shall be recorded by a court reporter. The transcript of the interview shall be filed under seal and released only upon order of the court. (b) Court's professional. The court may seek the advice of any professional, whether or not regularly employed by the court, to assist the court in determining the child's best interests. The advice to the court shall be in writing and sent by the professional to counsel for the parties and to the court not later than 60 days before the date on which the trial court reasonably anticipates the hearing on the allocation of parental
responsibilities will commence. The court may review the writing upon receipt. The writing may be admitted into evidence without testimony from its author, unless a party objects. A professional consulted by the court shall testify as the court's witness and be subject to cross-examination. The court shall order all costs and fees of the professional to be paid by one or more of the parties, subject to reallocation in accordance with subsection (a) of Section 508. The professional's report must, at a minimum, set forth the following: (1) a description of the procedures employed during | ||
(2) a report of the data collected; (3) all test results; (4) any conclusions of the professional relating to | ||
(5) any recommendations of the professional | ||
(6) an explanation of any limitations in the | ||
(c) Evaluation by a party's retained professional. In a proceeding to allocate parental responsibilities or to relocate a child, upon notice and motion made by a parent or any party to the litigation within a reasonable time before trial, the court shall order an evaluation to assist the court in determining the child's best interests unless the court finds that an evaluation under this Section is untimely or not in the best interests of the child. The evaluation may be in place of or in addition to any advice given to the court by a professional under subsection (b). A motion for an evaluation under this subsection must, at a minimum, identify the proposed evaluator and the evaluator's specialty or discipline. An order for an evaluation under this subsection must set forth the evaluator's name, address, and telephone number and the time, place, conditions, and scope of the evaluation. No person shall be required to travel an unreasonable distance for the evaluation. The party requesting the evaluation shall pay the evaluator's fees and costs unless otherwise ordered by the court. The evaluator's report must, at a minimum, set
* * *