(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 503. Disposition of property and debts.
(a) For purposes of this Act, "marital property" means all property, including debts and other obligations, acquired
by either spouse subsequent to the marriage, except the following, which is
* * *
(2)(A) When one estate of property makes a | ||
(B) When a spouse contributes personal effort to | ||
(d) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity
of marriage, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following
dissolution of marriage by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the
absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court
shall assign each spouse's non-marital property to that spouse. It also shall
divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just
proportions considering all relevant factors, including:
(1) each party's contribution to the acquisition, | ||
(2) the dissipation by each party of the marital | ||
(i) a notice of intent to claim dissipation shall | ||
(ii) the notice of intent to claim dissipation | ||
(iii) a certificate or service of the notice of | ||
(iv) no dissipation shall be deemed to have | ||
(3) the value of the property assigned to each spouse;
(4) the duration of the marriage;
(5) the relevant economic circumstances of each | ||
(6) any obligations and rights arising from a prior | ||
(7) any prenuptial or postnuptial agreement of the | ||
(8) the age, health, station, occupation, amount and | ||
(9) the custodial provisions for any children;
(10) whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in | ||
(11) the reasonable opportunity of each spouse for | ||
(12) the tax consequences of the property division | ||
(e) Each spouse has a species of common ownership in the marital property
which vests at the time dissolution proceedings are commenced and continues
only during the pendency of the action. Any such interest in marital property
shall not encumber that property so as to restrict its transfer, assignment
or conveyance by the title holder unless such title holder is specifically
enjoined from making such transfer, assignment or conveyance.
(f) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or declaration of
invalidity of marriage or in a proceeding for disposition of property
following dissolution of marriage by a court that lacked personal
jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of
the property, the court, in determining the value of the marital and
* * *
party of any of the offenses set forth in Section 11-1.20, 11-1.30, 11-1.40, 11-1.50, 11-1.60, 12-3.3, 12-4, 12-4.1,
12-4.2, 12-4.3,
12-13, 12-14, 12-14.1, 12-15, or 12-16, or Section 12-3.05 except for subdivision (a)(4) or (g)(1), of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 if the
victim is a
child of one or both of the parties, and there is a need for, and cost of,
care, healing and counseling for the child who is the victim of the crime.
(h) Unless specifically directed by a reviewing court, or upon good
cause shown, the court shall not on remand consider any increase or
decrease in the value of any "marital" or "non-marital" property occurring
since the assessment of such property at the original trial or hearing, but
shall use only that assessment made at the original trial or hearing.
(i) The court may make such judgments affecting the marital property
as may be just and may enforce such judgments by ordering a sale of marital
property, with proceeds therefrom to be applied as determined by the court.
(j) After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues
between the parties (or in conjunction with the final hearing, if all parties
so stipulate) and before judgment is entered, a party's petition for
contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall be heard and
decided, in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) A petition for contribution, if not filed before | ||
(2) Any award of contribution to one party from the | ||
(3) The filing of a petition for contribution shall | ||
(4) No finding on which a contribution award is based | ||
(5) A contribution award (payable to either the | ||
(6) The changes to this Section 503 made by this | ||
(k) In determining the value of assets or property under this Section, the court shall employ a fair market value standard. The date of valuation for the purposes of division of assets shall be the date of trial or such other date as agreed by the parties or ordered by the court, within its discretion. If the court grants a petition brought under Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure, then the court has the discretion to use the date of the trial or such other date as agreed upon by the parties, or ordered by the court within its discretion, for purposes of determining the value of assets or property. (l) The court may seek the advice of financial experts or other professionals, whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis. The advice given shall be in writing and made available by the court to counsel. Counsel may examine as a witness any professional consulted by the court designated as the court's witness. Professional personnel consulted by the court are subject to subpoena for the purposes of discovery, trial, or both. The court shall allocate the costs and fees of those professional personnel between the
* * *