(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 503. Disposition of property and debts.
(a) For purposes of this Act, "marital property" means all property, including debts and other obligations, acquired
by either spouse subsequent to the marriage, except the following, which is
* * *
property. The presumption of marital property is overcome by showing through clear and convincing evidence that
the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (a) of this Section or was done for estate or tax planning purposes or for other reasons that establish that a transfer between spouses was not intended to be a gift.
(2) For purposes of distribution of property pursuant to this Section,
all pension benefits (including pension benefits under the Illinois Pension
Code, defined benefit plans, defined contribution plans and accounts, individual retirement accounts, and non-qualified plans) acquired by or participated in by either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of
dissolution of marriage or legal separation or declaration of invalidity of the marriage are
presumed to be marital property. A spouse may overcome the presumption that these pension benefits are marital property
by showing through clear and convincing evidence that the pension benefits were acquired by a method
listed in subsection (a) of this Section. The right to a division of pension
benefits in just proportions under this Section is enforceable under Section
1-119 of the Illinois Pension Code.
The value of pension benefits in a retirement system subject to the Illinois
Pension Code shall be determined in accordance with the valuation procedures
established by the retirement system.
The recognition of pension benefits as marital property and the division of
those benefits pursuant to a Qualified Illinois Domestic Relations Order shall
not be deemed to be a diminishment, alienation, or impairment of those
* * *
(5) the relevant economic circumstances of each | ||
(6) any obligations and rights arising from a prior | ||
(7) any prenuptial or postnuptial agreement of the | ||
(8) the age, health, station, occupation, amount and | ||
(9) the custodial provisions for any children;
(10) whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in | ||
(11) the reasonable opportunity of each spouse for | ||
(12) the tax consequences of the property division | ||
(e) Each spouse has a species of common ownership in the marital property
which vests at the time dissolution proceedings are commenced and continues
only during the pendency of the action. Any such interest in marital property
shall not encumber that property so as to restrict its transfer, assignment
or conveyance by the title holder unless such title holder is specifically
enjoined from making such transfer, assignment or conveyance.
(f) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or declaration of
invalidity of marriage or in a proceeding for disposition of property
following dissolution of marriage by a court that lacked personal
jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of
the property, the court, in determining the value of the marital and
non-marital property for purposes of dividing the property, has the discretion to use the date of the trial or such other date as agreed upon by the parties, or ordered by the court within its discretion, for purposes of determining the value of assets or property.
(g) The court if necessary to protect and promote the best interests of the
children may set aside a portion of the jointly or separately held
estates of the parties in a separate fund or trust for the support,
maintenance, education, physical and mental health, and general welfare of any minor, dependent,
or incompetent child of the parties. In making a determination under this
subsection, the court may consider, among other things, the conviction of a
party of any of the offenses set forth in Section 11-1.20, 11-1.30, 11-1.40, 11-1.50, 11-1.60, 12-3.3, 12-4, 12-4.1,
* * *