(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 404. Conciliation.
(a) If the court concludes that there is a prospect of reconciliation, the
court, at the request of either party, or on its own motion, may order a
conciliation conference. The conciliation conference and counseling shall take
place at the established court conciliation service of that judicial district
or at any similar service or facility where no court conciliation service has
been established.
(b) The facts adduced at any conciliation conference resulting from a
referral hereunder, shall not be considered in the adjudication of a pending
or subsequent action, nor shall any report resulting from such conference
become part of the record of the case unless the parties have stipulated
in writing to the contrary.
The court, upon good cause shown, may prohibit conciliation or
other process that requires the parties to meet and confer without counsel.
(Source: P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 5/404.1) (from Ch. 40, par. 404.1)
Sec. 404.1.
(a) In an action for dissolution of marriage involving
minor children, or in a post-judgment proceeding involving minor children,
the court may on its own motion order the parties, excluding the minor
children, to attend an educational program concerning the effects of
dissolution of marriage on the children, if the court finds that it would
be in the best interests of the minor children. The program may be divided
into sessions, which in the aggregate shall not exceed 4 hours in duration.
The program shall be educational in nature and not designed for individual
therapy.
(b) The facts adduced at any educational session resulting from a
referral under this Section shall not be considered in the adjudication of
a pending or subsequent action, nor shall any report resulting from such
educational session become part of the record of the case unless the
parties have stipulated in writing to the contrary.
(c) The fees or costs of educational sessions under this Section shall
be borne by the parties and may be assessed by the court as it deems equitable.
(Source: P.A. 86-288.)
(750 ILCS 5/405) (from Ch. 40, par. 405)