(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 503. Disposition of property and debts.
(a) For purposes of this Act, "marital property" means all property, including debts and other obligations, acquired
by either spouse subsequent to the marriage, except the following, which is
* * *
(5) any judgment or property obtained by judgment | ||
(6) property acquired before the marriage, except as | ||
(6.5) all property acquired by a spouse by the sole | ||
(7) the increase in value of non-marital property, | ||
(8) income from property acquired by a method listed | ||
Property acquired prior to a marriage that would otherwise be non-marital property shall not be deemed to be marital property solely because the property was acquired in contemplation of marriage. The court shall make specific factual findings as to its classification of assets as marital or non-marital property, values, and other factual findings supporting its property award. (b)(1) For purposes of distribution of property, all property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a
judgment of dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage is presumed marital property. This presumption includes non-marital property transferred into some form of co-ownership
between the spouses, regardless of whether
title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership such
as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, or community
property. The presumption of marital property is overcome by showing through clear and convincing evidence that
the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (a) of this Section or was done for estate or tax planning purposes or for other reasons that establish that a transfer between spouses was not intended to be a gift.
* * *
(ii) If the contributed property retains its | ||
(B) If marital and non-marital property are | ||
(2)(A) When one estate of property makes a | ||
(B) When a spouse contributes personal effort to | ||
(d) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity
of marriage, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following
dissolution of marriage by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the
absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court
shall assign each spouse's non-marital property to that spouse. It also shall
divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just
proportions considering all relevant factors, including:
(1) each party's contribution to the acquisition, | ||
(2) the dissipation by each party of the marital | ||
(i) a notice of intent to claim dissipation shall | ||
(ii) the notice of intent to claim dissipation | ||
(iii) a certificate or service of the notice of | ||
(iv) no dissipation shall be deemed to have | ||
(3) the value of the property assigned to each spouse;
(4) the duration of the marriage;
(5) the relevant economic circumstances of each | ||
(6) any obligations and rights arising from a prior | ||
(7) any prenuptial or postnuptial agreement of the | ||
(8) the age, health, station, occupation, amount and | ||
(9) the custodial provisions for any children;
(10) whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in | ||
(11) the reasonable opportunity of each spouse for | ||
* * *
(750 ILCS 5/504) (from Ch. 40, par. 504) (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-967 ) Sec. 504. Maintenance. (a) Entitlement to maintenance. In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation,
declaration of invalidity of marriage, or dissolution of a civil union, a proceeding for maintenance
following a legal separation or dissolution of the marriage or civil union by a court which lacked personal
jurisdiction over the absent spouse, a proceeding for modification of a previous order for maintenance under Section 510 of this Act, or any proceeding authorized under Section 501 of this Act, the court may grant a maintenance award for either spouse in amounts and for periods of
time as the court deems just, without regard to marital misconduct, and the maintenance may
be paid from the income or property of the other spouse. The court shall first make a finding as to whether a maintenance award is appropriate, after consideration
of all relevant factors, including: (1) the income and property of each party, including | ||
(2) the needs of each party; (3) the realistic present and future earning capacity | ||
(4) any impairment of the present and future earning | ||
(5) any impairment of the realistic present or future | ||
(6) the time necessary to enable the party seeking | ||
(6.1) the effect of any parental responsibility | ||
(7) the standard of living established during the | ||
(8) the duration of the marriage; (9) the age, health, station, occupation, amount and | ||
(10) all sources of public and private income | ||
(11) the tax consequences to each party; (12) contributions and services by the party seeking | ||
* * *