(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 104. Venue. The proceedings shall be had in the county
where the plaintiff or defendant resides,
except as otherwise
provided herein, but process may be directed to any county in
the State. Objection to venue is barred if not made within
such time as the defendant's response is
due. In no event shall venue be deemed jurisdictional.
In any case brought pursuant to this Act where neither the petitioner nor respondent resides in the county in which the initial pleading is filed, the petitioner shall file with the initial pleading a written motion, which shall be set for hearing and ruled upon before any other issue is taken up, advising that the forum selected is not one of proper venue and seeking an appropriate order from the court allowing a waiver of the venue requirements of this Section. (Source: P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 5/105) (from Ch. 40, par. 105)