(750 ILCS 5/Pt. I heading) PART I
Sec. 503. Disposition of property and debts.
(a) For purposes of this Act, "marital property" means all property, including debts and other obligations, acquired
by either spouse subsequent to the marriage, except the following, which is
* * *
The recognition of pension benefits as marital property and the division of
those benefits pursuant to a Qualified Illinois Domestic Relations Order shall
not be deemed to be a diminishment, alienation, or impairment of those
benefits. The division of pension benefits is an allocation of property in
which each spouse has a species of common ownership.
(3) For purposes of distribution of property under this Section, all stock
options and restricted stock or similar form of benefit granted to either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of
dissolution of marriage or legal separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage, whether
vested or non-vested or whether their value is ascertainable, are presumed to
be marital property. This presumption of marital property is overcome by a
showing that the stock options or restricted stock or similar form of benefit were acquired by a method listed in subsection
(a) of this Section. The court shall allocate stock options and restricted stock or similar form of benefit between the
parties at the time of the judgment of dissolution of marriage or declaration
of invalidity of marriage recognizing that the value of the stock options and restricted stock or similar form of benefit may
not be then determinable and that the actual division of the options may not
occur until a future date. In making the allocation between the parties, the
court shall consider, in addition to the factors set forth in subsection (d) of
this Section, the following:
(i) All circumstances underlying the grant of the | ||
(ii) The length of time from the grant of the option | ||
(b-5)(1) As to any existing policy of life insurance insuring the life of either spouse, or any interest in such policy, that constitutes marital property, whether whole life, term life, group term life, universal life, or other form of life
insurance policy, and whether or not the value is ascertainable, the court shall allocate ownership, death benefits or the
right to assign death benefits, and the obligation for premium payments, if any, equitably between the parties at the
time of the judgment for dissolution or declaration of invalidity of marriage. (2) If a judgment of dissolution of marriage is entered after an insured has designated the insured's spouse as a beneficiary under a life insurance policy in force at the time of entry, the designation of the insured's former spouse as beneficiary is not effective unless: (A) the judgment designates the insured's former | ||
(B) the insured redesignates the former spouse as the | ||
(C) the former spouse is designated to receive the | ||
* * *
designated | ||
(B) the insurer has not filed an interpleader. (5) The provisions in paragraphs (2), (3) and (4) of this subsection (b-5) do not apply to life insurance policies subject to regulation under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended, 29 U.S.C. 100 et seq., the Federal Employee Group Life Insurance Act, 5 U.S.C. 8701 et seq., or any other federal law that preempts the application of those paragraphs. (c) Commingled marital and non-marital property shall be treated in
the following manner, unless otherwise agreed by the spouses:
(1)(A) If marital and non-marital property are | ||
(i) If the contributed property loses its | ||
(ii) If the contributed property retains its | ||
(B) If marital and non-marital property are | ||
(2)(A) When one estate of property makes a | ||
(B) When a spouse contributes personal effort to | ||
(d) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity
of marriage, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following
dissolution of marriage by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the
absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court
shall assign each spouse's non-marital property to that spouse. It also shall
divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just
proportions considering all relevant factors, including:
(1) each party's contribution to the acquisition, | ||
(2) the dissipation by each party of the marital | ||
* * *
shall use only that assessment made at the original trial or hearing.
(i) The court may make such judgments affecting the marital property
as may be just and may enforce such judgments by ordering a sale of marital
property, with proceeds therefrom to be applied as determined by the court.
(j) After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues
between the parties (or in conjunction with the final hearing, if all parties
so stipulate) and before judgment is entered, a party's petition for
contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall be heard and
decided, in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) A petition for contribution, if not filed before | ||
(2) Any award of contribution to one party from the | ||
(3) The filing of a petition for contribution shall | ||
(4) No finding on which a contribution award is based | ||
(5) A contribution award (payable to either the | ||
(6) The changes to this Section 503 made by this | ||
(k) In determining the value of assets or property under this Section, the court shall employ a fair market value standard. The date of valuation for the purposes of division of assets shall be the date of trial or such other date as agreed by the parties or ordered by the court, within its discretion. If the court grants a petition brought under Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure, then the court has the discretion to use the date of the trial or such other date as agreed upon by the parties, or ordered by the
* * *