(750 ILCS 5/705) (from Ch. 40, par. 705)
Sec. 705. Support payments; receiving and disbursing agents.
(1) The provisions of this Section shall apply, except as provided in
Sections 709 through 712.
(2) In a dissolution of marriage action filed in a county of less than 3
* * *
Aid, which order has been entered on or after August 14, 1961, and prior
to the effective date of this Act, may be amended by the court in line
with this Act; and orders involving payments of maintenance or child
support to recipients of public aid may in like manner be amended to
conform to this Act.
(6) No filing fee or costs will be required in any action brought at
the request of the Department of Healthcare and Family Services in any proceeding
under this Act. However, any such fees or costs may be assessed by the
court against the respondent in the court's order of support or any
modification thereof in a proceeding under this Act.
(7) For those cases in which child support is payable to the clerk of
the circuit court for transmittal to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly
Illinois Department of Public Aid)
by order of court or upon notification by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Illinois Department of Public
Aid), the clerk shall transmit all such payments, within 4
working days of receipt, to insure that funds are available for immediate
distribution by the Department to the person or entity entitled thereto in
accordance with standards of the Child Support Enforcement Program
established under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. The clerk shall
notify the Department of the date of receipt and amount thereof at the time
of transmittal. Where the clerk has entered into an
agreement of cooperation with the Department to record the terms of
child support orders and payments made thereunder directly into the
Department's automated data processing system, the clerk shall account for,
transmit and otherwise distribute child support payments in accordance with
such agreement in lieu of the requirements contained herein.
In any action filed in a county with a population of 1,000,000 or less,
the court shall assess against the respondent in any order of maintenance
or child support any sum up to $36 annually authorized by ordinance of the
county board to be collected by the clerk of the court as costs for
administering the collection and disbursement of maintenance and child
support payments. Such sum shall be in addition to and separate from
amounts ordered to be paid as maintenance or child support.
(8) To the extent the provisions of this Section are inconsistent with the
requirements pertaining to the State Disbursement Unit under Section 507.1 of
this Act and Section 10-26 of the Illinois Public Aid Code, the requirements
pertaining to the State Disbursement Unit shall apply.
(Source: P.A. 94-88, eff. 1-1-06; 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)