Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8.2. Projects; competitive bidding; arrangement with for-profit developer. An Authority has power to prepare, carry out and operate
projects; to provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement,
alteration or repair of any project or any part thereof; to take over by
purchase, lease, or otherwise any project undertaken by any government;
to act as agent for the Federal government in connection with the
acquisition, construction, operation, or management of a project or any
part thereof; to arrange with any government within the area of
operation for the furnishing, planning, replanning, opening or closing
of streets, roads, roadways, alleys, parks, or other places of public
facilities or for the acquisition by any government or any agency,
instrumentality or subdivision thereof, of property, options or property
rights or for the furnishing of property or services in connection with
a project; to function as an agency of the city, village, incorporated
town or county for which it is constituted an Authority and to act as an
agent (when so designated) for any government, with respect to matters
relating to housing and the purposes of this Act, including action for
the elimination of unsafe and unsanitary dwellings, the provision of
rental assistance, the clearing and redevelopment of blighted or slum
areas, the assembly of improved and unimproved land for development or
redevelopment purposes, the conservation and rehabilitation of existing
housing, and the provision of decent, safe and sanitary and affordable
housing accommodations, and to utilize any and all of its powers to assist
governments in any manner which will tend to further the objectives of this
Act; to assist through the exercise of the powers herein conferred any
individual, association, corporation or organization which presents a plan
for developing or redeveloping any property within the area of operation of
the Authority which will tend to provide decent, safe and sanitary and
affordable housing, or promote other uses essential to sound community growth.
In counties having a population of less than 1,000,000, any contract
in which State funds are used for repair, improvement or rehabilitation
of existing improvements that involves expenditures that meet the
requirements applicable to either federal or State programs shall be let by
free and competitive bidding to the lowest responsible bidder upon bond and
subject to regulations as may be set by the Department and with the written
approval of the Department. In the case of an emergency affecting the
public health or safety declared by a majority vote of the commissioners of
the Housing Authority, contracts may be let, to the extent necessary to
resolve an emergency, without public advertisement or competitive bidding.
* * *
originated in accordance with a financing agreement with the Authority to
finance the construction, equipping, or rehabilitation or
refinancing
of multifamily rental housing located within the municipality having a
population in excess of 1,000,000, or make loans to lending institutions under
terms and conditions which, in addition to other provisions determined by the
Authority, shall require the lending institutions to use the net proceeds of
the loans for the making, directly or indirectly, of construction loans or
mortgage loans to finance the construction, equipping,
rehabilitation or refinancing of multifamily rental housing located within the
municipality having a population in excess of 1,000,000.
(Source: P.A. 92-481, eff. 8-23-01.)
310 ILCS 10/8.5
(310 ILCS 10/8.5) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 8.5)
Sec. 8.5.
An Authority has power to sue and be sued; to have a seal and to
alter the same at pleasure; to have perpetual succession; to make and
execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the
exercise of the powers of the Authority; to make and from time to time
amend and repeal by-laws, rules and regulations not inconsistent with this
Act, to carry into effect the powers and purposes of the Authority.
(Source: Laws 1955, p. 1772.)
310 ILCS 10/8.6
(310 ILCS 10/8.6) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 8.6)
Sec. 8.6.
An Authority has power to enter upon any building or property in
order to conduct investigations and to hear testimony and take proof under
oath at public or private hearings on any matter material for its
information; to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses or
the production of
documents and records including, but not limited to,
books, papers, tape recordings, computerized data and computer
print-outs, and to issue commissions for the
examination of witnesses who are out of the State or unable to attend
before the Authority, or excused from attendance; and to do all things
necessary or convenient to carry out the powers given in this Act.
(Source: P.A. 86-675.)
310 ILCS 10/8.7
(310 ILCS 10/8.7) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 8.7)
Sec. 8.7.
In connection with any examination or investigation
conducted by an Authority, the provisions of Section 23 of the State
Housing Act shall apply and the Authority shall have the same powers to
apply to the Circuit Court of the county within which lies the area of
operation to compel the attendance of witnesses or the production of
documents and records including, but not limited to,
books, papers, tape recordings, computerized data and computer
print-outs, as conferred on the Department
by Section 24 of the State Housing Act, and in the manner
therein provided.
(Source: P.A. 86-675.)
310 ILCS 10/8.8
(310 ILCS 10/8.8) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 8.8)
Sec. 8.8.
Any of the investigations or examinations provided for in this Act
may be conducted by the Authority or by a committee appointed by it,
* * *