Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8.2. Projects; competitive bidding; arrangement with for-profit developer. An Authority has power to prepare, carry out and operate
projects; to provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement,
* * *
Additional powers.
In addition to powers conferred by this Act
and other laws
concerning housing
authorities, generally, an
Authority for a municipality having a population in excess of 1,000,000 may do
any of the following:
(a) Issue revenue bonds for the purpose of financing the
construction, equipping, or rehabilitation or refinancing of
multifamily rental
housing and for the provision of capital improvements in connection with and
determined necessary to the multifamily rental housing located within the
municipality having a population in excess of 1,000,000.
(b) Make or undertake commitments to make loans to finance the
construction, equipping, or rehabilitation or refinancing of
multifamily rental
housing located within the municipality having a population in excess of
1,000,000.
(c) Purchase or undertake, directly or indirectly through lending
institutions, commitments to purchase, construction loans, and mortgage loans
originated in accordance with a financing agreement with the Authority to
finance the construction, equipping, or rehabilitation or
refinancing
of multifamily rental housing located within the municipality having a
population in excess of 1,000,000, or make loans to lending institutions under
terms and conditions which, in addition to other provisions determined by the
Authority, shall require the lending institutions to use the net proceeds of
the loans for the making, directly or indirectly, of construction loans or
mortgage loans to finance the construction, equipping,
rehabilitation or refinancing of multifamily rental housing located within the
municipality having a population in excess of 1,000,000.
(Source: P.A. 92-481, eff. 8-23-01.)
310 ILCS 10/8.5
(310 ILCS 10/8.5) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 8.5)
Sec. 8.5.
An Authority has power to sue and be sued; to have a seal and to
alter the same at pleasure; to have perpetual succession; to make and
execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the
exercise of the powers of the Authority; to make and from time to time
amend and repeal by-laws, rules and regulations not inconsistent with this
Act, to carry into effect the powers and purposes of the Authority.
(Source: Laws 1955, p. 1772.)
310 ILCS 10/8.6
(310 ILCS 10/8.6) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 8.6)
Sec. 8.6.
An Authority has power to enter upon any building or property in
order to conduct investigations and to hear testimony and take proof under
oath at public or private hearings on any matter material for its
information; to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses or
the production of
documents and records including, but not limited to,
books, papers, tape recordings, computerized data and computer
print-outs, and to issue commissions for the
examination of witnesses who are out of the State or unable to attend
before the Authority, or excused from attendance; and to do all things
necessary or convenient to carry out the powers given in this Act.
(Source: P.A. 86-675.)
310 ILCS 10/8.7
(310 ILCS 10/8.7) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 8.7)
Sec. 8.7.
In connection with any examination or investigation
conducted by an Authority, the provisions of Section 23 of the State
Housing Act shall apply and the Authority shall have the same powers to
apply to the Circuit Court of the county within which lies the area of
operation to compel the attendance of witnesses or the production of
documents and records including, but not limited to,
books, papers, tape recordings, computerized data and computer
print-outs, as conferred on the Department
by Section 24 of the State Housing Act, and in the manner
therein provided.
(Source: P.A. 86-675.)
310 ILCS 10/8.8
(310 ILCS 10/8.8) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 8.8)
Sec. 8.8.
Any of the investigations or examinations provided for in this Act
may be conducted by the Authority or by a committee appointed by it,
consisting of one or more commissioners, or by counsel, or by an officer or
employee specially authorized by the Authority to conduct it. An Authority
may exercise any or all of the powers herein conferred upon it, either
generally or with respect to any specific project or projects, through or
by any agent or agents which it may designate.
(Source: Laws 1955, p. 1772.)
310 ILCS 10/8.9
(310 ILCS 10/8.9) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 8.9)
Sec. 8.9.
Annual report; budget report.
(a) Every Housing Authority organized under the provisions of this
Act may make an annual report to the presiding officer and legislative
authorities of the city, village, incorporated town or county for which
said Authority was created, which report shall state the result of any
investigations made by it with respect to housing conditions in its area of
operations, making recommendations with respect to the remedying of unsafe
and unsanitary housing conditions, or any shortage of adequate housing for
persons of low income, and shall also summarize its operations and
activities for the preceding year.
(b) The appointing authority for a housing authority may, by ordinance or
resolution,
require an annual report and budget.
(Source: P.A. 89-351, eff. 1-1-96.)
310 ILCS 10/8.10
(310 ILCS 10/8.10) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 8.10)
Sec. 8.10.
As a part of its annual report, every Housing Authority
shall present statements setting forth for each project of the Housing
Authority a balance sheet, a classified statement of revenues and
expenditures and of receipts and disbursements and a surplus statement,
and also a consolidated balance sheet and consolidated classified
statements of revenues and expenditures, and of receipts and
disbursements and a surplus statement reflecting the financial status
and condition of the Housing Authority as a whole as of the close of the
immediately preceding fiscal year. All statements shall be made
* * *