(310 ILCS 10/9) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 9)
Sec. 9. Whenever it shall be deemed necessary by an Authority in
connection with the exercise of its powers herein conferred to take or
acquire the fee of any real property in the area of operation or any
interest therein or right with respect thereto, such Authority may
acquire the same directly or through its agent or agents from the owner
or owners thereof or may acquire the same by the exercise of eminent
domain in the manner provided by the Eminent Domain Act.
If any of such property is devoted to a public use it may
nevertheless be acquired, provided that no property belonging to a
government may be acquired without its consent and that no property
belonging to a corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the Illinois
Commerce Commission may be acquired without the approval of the Illinois
Commerce Commission.
The power of eminent domain shall apply not only to improved or
unimproved property which may be acquired for or as an incident to the
development or operation of a project or projects, but also to: (a) any
improved or unimproved property the acquisition of which is necessary or
appropriate for the rehabilitation or redevelopment of any blighted or
slum area, or (b) any improved or unimproved property which the
Authority may require to carry out the provisions of this Act. Such
power may be exercised by the Housing Authority on its own initiative or
as an agent of the city, village, incorporated town, county or counties,
or any government, or for the purpose of sale or lease to: (a) a housing
corporation operating under "An Act in relation to housing", approved
July 12, 1933, as amended; (b) neighborhood redevelopment corporations
operating under the "Neighborhood Redevelopment Corporation Law",
approved July 9, 1941, as amended; (c) insurance companies operating
under Section 125a of the "Illinois Insurance Code", approved June 29,
1937, as amended; (d) non-profit corporations organized for the purpose
of constructing, managing and operating housing projects and for the
improvement of housing conditions, including the rental or sale of
housing units to persons in need thereof; or to any other individual,
association or corporation desiring to engage in a development or
redevelopment project. No sale or lease shall be made hereunder to any
of the aforesaid corporations, associations or individuals
unless a plan
has been approved by the Authority and the Department for the development
or redevelopment of such
property and unless the purchaser or lessee furnishes the Authority a
bond, with satisfactory sureties, in an amount not less than 10% of the
cost of such development or redevelopment, conditioned on the completion
of such development or redevelopment in accordance with the approved
plan; provided that the requirement of the bond may be waived by the
Department if it is satisfied of the
financial ability of the purchaser or lessee to complete such
development or redevelopment in accordance with the approved plan. To
further assure that the real property so sold or leased shall be used in
accordance with the plan, the Department may
require the purchaser or lessee to execute in writing such undertakings
as the Department deems necessary to obligate such purchaser or lessee
(1) to use the property for the purposes presented in plans; (2) to
commence and complete the building of the improvements designated in the
plan within the periods of time that the Department fixes as reasonable;
and (3) to comply with such other
conditions as are necessary to carry out the purpose of this Act. Any
such property may be sold pursuant to this section for any legal
consideration in an amount to be approved by the Department.
If the area of operation of a housing authority includes a city,
village or incorporated town having a population in excess of 500,000 as
determined by the last preceding Federal census, no real property or
interest in real property shall be acquired in such municipality by the
housing authority until such time as the housing authority has advised
the governing body of such municipality of the description of the real
property, or interest therein, proposed to be acquired, and the
governing body of the municipality has approved the acquisition thereof
by the housing authority.
A "blighted or slum area" means any area of not less, in the
aggregate, than one acre, excepting that in any municipality having a
population in excess of 500,000, as determined by the last preceding
Federal census, a "blighted or slum area" means any area of not less in
the aggregate of2 acres which area, in either case, has been
designated by municipal ordinance or by the Authority as an integrated
project for rehabilitation, development or redevelopment, where (a)
buildings or improvements, by reason of dilapidation, obsolescence,
overcrowding, faulty arrangement or design, lack of ventilation, light
or sanitary facilities, excessive land coverage, deleterious land use or
layout or any combination of these factors, are a detriment to public
safety, health or morals, or welfare, or (b) there exists platted land
which is predominantly open and which, because of obsolete platting,
diversity of ownership, deterioration of structures or of site
improvements, or otherwise substantially impairs or arrests the sound
growth of the community and which is to be developed for predominantly
residential uses, or (c) there exists open unplatted land necessary for
sound community growth which is to be developed for predominantly
residential uses, or (d) parcels of land remain undeveloped because of
improper platting, delinquent taxes or special assessments, scattered or
uncertain ownerships, clouds on title, artificial values due to
excessive utility costs, or any other impediment to the use of such area
for predominantly residential uses; provided, that if in any city,
village or incorporated town there exists a land clearance commission,
* * *