(310 ILCS 10/9) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 9)
Sec. 9. Whenever it shall be deemed necessary by an Authority in
connection with the exercise of its powers herein conferred to take or
acquire the fee of any real property in the area of operation or any
* * *
development or redevelopment in accordance with the approved plan. To
further assure that the real property so sold or leased shall be used in
accordance with the plan, the Department may
require the purchaser or lessee to execute in writing such undertakings
as the Department deems necessary to obligate such purchaser or lessee
(1) to use the property for the purposes presented in plans; (2) to
commence and complete the building of the improvements designated in the
plan within the periods of time that the Department fixes as reasonable;
and (3) to comply with such other
conditions as are necessary to carry out the purpose of this Act. Any
such property may be sold pursuant to this section for any legal
consideration in an amount to be approved by the Department.
If the area of operation of a housing authority includes a city,
village or incorporated town having a population in excess of 500,000 as
determined by the last preceding Federal census, no real property or
interest in real property shall be acquired in such municipality by the
housing authority until such time as the housing authority has advised
the governing body of such municipality of the description of the real
property, or interest therein, proposed to be acquired, and the
governing body of the municipality has approved the acquisition thereof
by the housing authority.
A "blighted or slum area" means any area of not less, in the
aggregate, than one acre, excepting that in any municipality having a
population in excess of 500,000, as determined by the last preceding
Federal census, a "blighted or slum area" means any area of not less in
the aggregate of2 acres which area, in either case, has been
designated by municipal ordinance or by the Authority as an integrated
project for rehabilitation, development or redevelopment, where (a)
buildings or improvements, by reason of dilapidation, obsolescence,
overcrowding, faulty arrangement or design, lack of ventilation, light
or sanitary facilities, excessive land coverage, deleterious land use or
layout or any combination of these factors, are a detriment to public
safety, health or morals, or welfare, or (b) there exists platted land
which is predominantly open and which, because of obsolete platting,
diversity of ownership, deterioration of structures or of site
improvements, or otherwise substantially impairs or arrests the sound
growth of the community and which is to be developed for predominantly
residential uses, or (c) there exists open unplatted land necessary for
sound community growth which is to be developed for predominantly
residential uses, or (d) parcels of land remain undeveloped because of
improper platting, delinquent taxes or special assessments, scattered or
uncertain ownerships, clouds on title, artificial values due to
excessive utility costs, or any other impediment to the use of such area
* * *