State of Illinois
[…] -16-               LRB9215737LDtm
 1    license or State identification card of the person requesting
 2    or  obtaining  the newly created key. The used vehicle dealer
 3    must retain the copy for 30 days.
 4        A used vehicle dealer who violates this subsection (k) is
 5    guilty of a petty offense. Violation of this  subsection  (k)
 6    is  not  cause to suspend, revoke, cancel, or deny renewal of
 7    the used vehicle dealer's license.
 8    (Source: P.A. 92-391, eff. 8-16-01.)



 9        (625 ILCS 5/7-202) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-202)
10        Sec. 7-202.  Exceptions to requirements of security.  (a)
11    The requirements as to security and suspension as provided by
12    Sections 7-201 and 7-205 shall not apply:
13        1.  To the driver or owner if such owner had in effect at
14    the time of such motor vehicle accident  a  liability  policy
15    covering  such  driver  and owner with respect to the vehicle
16    involved in such motor vehicle accident;
17        2.  To the driver, if not the owner of such  vehicle,  if
18    there  was  in  effect  at  the  time  of  such motor vehicle
19    accident a liability policy  or  bond  with  respect  to  the
20    operation of motor vehicles not owned by the driver;
21        3.   To  the  driver  or  owner  if the liability of such
22    driver or owner for damages resulting from such motor vehicle
23    accident is covered by any other form of liability  insurance
24    policy or bond;
25        4.  To the driver or owner, if such owner is qualified as
26    a self-insurer as provided in Section 7-502;
27        5.  To  the owner if such owner at the time of such motor
28    vehicle accident was in  compliance  with  Section  8-101  or
29    Section  9-101,  or  if the owner was a new vehicle dealer in
30    compliance with paragraph 6  of  subsection  (b)  of  Section
31    5-101 or a used vehicle dealer in compliance with paragraph 4
 
                            -17-               LRB9215737LDtm
 1    of subsection (b) of Section 5-102;
 2        6.  To  the  driver or owner if such owner at the time of
 3    such motor  vehicle  accident  was  in  compliance  with  the
 4    Federal Revised Interstate Commerce Act (P.L. 95-473), as now
 5    or hereafter amended;
 6        7.  To  the  owner  if the vehicle involved in such motor
 7    vehicle accident was owned by the United States,  this  State
 8    or any political sub-division of this State, any municipality
 9    therein, or any local Mass Transit District;
10        8.  To the driver or the owner of a vehicle involved in a
11    motor vehicle accident wherein no injury or damage was caused
12    to  the  person or property of any one other than such driver
13    or owner;
14        9.  To the driver or the owner of a vehicle which at  the