(20 ILCS 805/Art. 805 heading) ARTICLE 805.
Sec. 805-420. Appropriations from Park and Conservation Fund. The
Department has the power to expend monies appropriated to the
Department from the Park and Conservation Fund in the State
treasury for conservation and park purposes.
Eighty percent of the revenue derived from fees paid for certificates of title, duplicate
certificates of title and corrected certificates of title and deposited in
the Park and Conservation Fund, as provided for in Section 2-119 of the
Illinois Vehicle Code, shall be expended solely by the Department pursuant to
an appropriation for acquisition,
development, and maintenance of bike paths, including grants for the
acquisition and development of bike paths and 20% of the revenue derived from fees shall be deposited into the Illinois Fisheries Management Fund, a special fund created in the State Treasury to be used for the operation of the Division of Fisheries within the Department.
Revenue derived from fees paid for the registration of motor vehicles of the first division and deposited in the Park and Conservation Fund, as provided for in Section 3-806 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, shall be expended by the Department for the following purposes: (A) Fifty percent of funds derived from the vehicle | ||
(B) Fifty percent of funds derived from the vehicle | ||
The monies deposited into the Park and Conservation Fund and the Illinois Fisheries Management Fund under this Section shall not be subject to administrative charges or chargebacks unless otherwise authorized by this Act. (Source: P.A. 97-1136, eff. 1-1-13.)
(20 ILCS 805/805-425) (was 20 ILCS 805/63b2.3)
Sec. 805-425.
Purchase of advertising.
The Department has
the power and authority to purchase advertising for the purpose of
education programs concerning conservation.
(Source: P.A. 91-239, eff. 1-1-00.)
(20 ILCS 805/805-430) (was 20 ILCS 805/63b2.4)
Sec. 805-430.
Sale of advertising.
The Department has
the power and authority to sell or exchange advertising rights in its
publications and printed materials.
The sale of advertising shall be subject to the rules and regulations
promulgated by the Department. All income received from the sale of
advertising shall be deposited in the Wildlife and Fish Fund, except that
income
received from advertising in State Park brochures shall be deposited into
the State Parks Fund and income received from advertising in boating or
snowmobile program literature shall be deposited in the State Boating Act
Fund.
(Source: P.A. 91-239, eff. 1-1-00.)
(20 ILCS 805/805-435)