(70 ILCS 1865/1) (from Ch. 19, par. 179)
Sec. 19. Regular meetings of the Board shall be held at least once in each
calendar month, the time and place of such meetings to be fixed by the
Board. Four members of the Board shall constitute a quorum for the
* * *
The Board shall appoint a secretary and a treasurer, who need not
be members of the Board, to hold office during the pleasure of the Board,
and fix their duties and compensation. Before entering upon the duties of
their respective offices they shall take and subscribe the constitutional
oath of office, and the treasurer shall execute a bond with corporate
sureties to be approved by the Board. The bond shall be payable to the
District in whatever penal sum may be directed by the Board conditioned
upon the faithful performance of the duties of the office and the payment
of all money received by him according to law and the orders of the Board.
The Board may, at any time, require a new bond from the treasurer in such
penal sum as may then be determined by the Board. The obligation of the
sureties shall not extend to any loss sustained by the insolvency, failure
or closing of any savings and loan association or national or State
bank wherein the treasurer has
deposited funds if the bank or savings and loan association has been
approved by the Board as a depositary
for these funds. The oaths of office and the treasurer's bond shall be
filed in the principal office of the District.
(Source: P.A. 83-541.)
(70 ILCS 1865/21) (from Ch. 19, par. 199)
Sec. 21.
All funds deposited by the treasurer in any bank or savings
and loan association shall be placed in the name of the District and shall
be withdrawn or paid out only by check or draft upon the bank or savings
and loan association, signed by the general manager (executive director) of
the District if not more than $5,000 or by any 2 of the following persons
if $5,000 or more: the treasurer, the general manager (executive director)
of the District, and the chairman of the Board.
No bank or savings and loan association shall receive public funds as
permitted by this Section, unless it has complied with the requirements
established pursuant to Section 6 of "An Act relating to certain investments
of public funds by public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or
hereafter amended.
(Source: P.A. 86-1255.)
(70 ILCS 1865/21.1) (from Ch. 19, par. 199.1)
Sec. 21.1.
Purchases made pursuant to this Act shall be made in
compliance with the "Local Government Prompt Payment Act", approved by the
Eighty-fourth General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 84-731.)
(70 ILCS 1865/22) (from Ch. 19, par. 200)
Sec. 22.
In case any officer whose signature appears upon any check or
draft, issued pursuant to this Act, ceases to hold his office before the
delivery thereof to the payee, his signature nevertheless shall be valid
and sufficient for all purposes with the same effect as if he had remained
in office until delivery thereof.
(Source: Laws 1955, p. 657.)
(70 ILCS 1865/23) (from Ch. 19, par. 201)
Sec. 23.
The Board may appoint a general manager who shall be a person of
recognized ability and business experience to hold office during the
pleasure of the Board. The general manager shall have management of the
properties and business of the District and the employees thereof subject
to the general control of the Board, shall direct the enforcement of all
ordinances, resolutions, rules and regulations of the Board, and shall
perform such other duties as may be prescribed from time to time by the
Board. The Board may appoint a general attorney and a chief engineer, and
shall provide for the appointment of other officers, attorneys, engineers,
consultants, agents and employees as may be necessary. It shall define
their duties and may require bonds of such of them as the Board may
designate. The general manager, general attorney, chief engineer, and all
other officers provided for pursuant to this section shall be exempt from
taking and subscribing any oath of office and shall not be members of the
Board. The compensation of the general manager, general attorney, chief
engineer, and all other officers, attorneys, consultants, agents and
employees shall be fixed by the Board.
(Source: P.A. 80-323.)
(70 ILCS 1865/24) (from Ch. 19, par. 202)
Sec. 24.
The Board has power to pass all ordinances and make all rules and
regulations proper or necessary, and to carry into effect the powers
granted to the District, with such fines or penalties as may be deemed
proper. All fines and penalties shall be imposed by ordinances, which shall
be published in a newspaper of general circulation published in the area
embraced by the District. No such ordinance shall take effect until 10 days
after its publication.
(Source: Laws 1955, p. 657.)
(70 ILCS 1865/25) (from Ch. 19, par. 203)
Sec. 25.
Within 60 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Board shall
cause to be prepared and printed a complete and detailed report and
financial statement of the operations and assets and liabilities of the
Port District. A reasonably sufficient number of copies of such report
shall be printed for distribution to persons interested, upon request, and
a copy thereof shall be filed with the Governor and the county clerk and
the presiding officer of the county board of each county which is partially
or wholly within the area of operation of the District. A copy of such
report shall be addressed to and mailed to the Mayor and city council or
president and board of trustees of each municipality within the area of the
District.
(Source: Laws 1955, p. 657.)
(70 ILCS 1865/27) (from Ch. 19, par. 205)
Sec. 27.
The Board may investigate conditions in which it has an interest
within the area of the District, the enforcement of its ordinances, rules
and regulations, and the action, conduct and efficiency of all officers,
agents and employees of the District. In the conduct of such investigations
the Board may hold public hearings on its own motion, and shall do so on
* * *