Illinois Compiled Statutes
Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guid
* * *
refund proceeding commenced in accordance with Section 6 of this Act and
Section 2a of "An Act in relation to the payment and disposition of moneys
received by officers and employees of the State of Illinois by virtue of
their office or employment", approved June 9, 1911, as amended, the
Circuit Court having jurisdiction of the action for judicial review under
this Section and under the Administrative Review Law, as amended, shall
be the same court that entered the
temporary
restraining order or preliminary injunction which is provided for in
Section 2a of "An Act in relation
to the payment and disposition of moneys received by officers and employees
of the State of Illinois by virtue of their office or employment", and
which enables such claim proceeding to be processed and disposed of as a
claim for refund proceeding rather than as a claim for credit proceeding.
The provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and the rules adopted
pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the
judicial review of final administrative decisions of the Department
hereunder. The term "administrative decision" is defined as in Section 3-101
of the Code of Civil Procedure.
Service upon the Director or Assistant Director of the Department of
Revenue of summons issued in any action to review a final administrative
decision shall be service upon the Department. The Department shall certify
the record of its proceedings if the taxpayer shall pay to it the sum of
75¢ per page of testimony taken before the Department and 25¢ per page of
all other matters contained in such record, except that these charges may
be waived where the Department is satisfied that the aggrieved party is a
poor person who cannot afford to pay such charges.
(Source: P.A. 83-342.)
35 ILCS 610/12a
(35 ILCS 610/12a) (from Ch. 120, par. 467.12a)
Sec. 12a.
The Department may make, promulgate and enforce such
reasonable rules and regulations relating to the administration and
enforcement of this Act as may be deemed expedient.
Whenever notice to a taxpayer is required by this Act, such notice may
be given by United States certified or registered mail, addressed to the taxpayer
concerned at his last known address, and proof of such mailing shall be
sufficient for the purposes of this Act. In the case of a notice of
hearing, such notice shall be mailed not less than 7 days prior to
the day fixed for the hearing.
All hearings provided for in this Act with respect to a taxpayer having
his principal place of business in any of the several counties of this
State shall be held in the county wherein the taxpayer has his principal
place of business. If the taxpayer does not have his
principal place of business in this State, such hearings shall be held in
Sangamon County.
Whenever any proceeding provided by this Act has been begun by
the Department or by a person subject thereto and such person
thereafter dies or becomes a person under legal disability
before the proceeding has
been concluded, the legal representative of the deceased person or a person
under legal disability shall notify
the Department of such death or legal disability. The legal representative,
as such, shall then be substituted
by the Department in place of and for the person. Within 20
days after notice to the legal representative of the time fixed for
that purpose, the proceeding may proceed in all respects
and with like
effect as though the person had not died or become a person under legal
disability.
(Source: P.A. 83-706.)
35 ILCS 610/12b
(35 ILCS 610/12b) (from Ch. 120, par. 467.12b)
Sec. 12b.
The Illinois Administrative Procedure Act is hereby expressly
adopted and shall apply to all administrative rules and procedures of the
Department of Revenue under this Act, except that (1) paragraph (b) of Section
5-10 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act does not apply to final
orders, decisions and opinions of the Department, (2) subparagraph (a)2 of
Section 5-10 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act does not apply to
forms established by the Department for use under this Act, and (3) the
provisions of Section 10-45 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act
regarding proposals for decision are excluded and not applicable to the
Department under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 88-45.)
35 ILCS 610/13
(35 ILCS 610/13) (from Ch. 120, par. 467.13)
Sec. 13.
Any taxpayer who fails to make a return, or who makes a fraudulent
return, or who wilfully violates any other provision of this Act or any
rule or regulation of the Department for the administration and enforcement
of this act, is guilty of a business offense and, upon conviction thereof,
shall be fined not less than $750 nor
more than $7,500.
(Source: P.A. 83-1428.)
35 ILCS 610/14
(35 ILCS 610/14) (from Ch. 120, par. 467.14)
Sec. 14.
The tax herein imposed shall be in addition to all other
occupation or privilege taxes imposed by the State of Illinois or by any
municipal corporation or political subdivision thereof.
(Source: Laws 1945, p. 1244.)
35 ILCS 610/15
(35 ILCS 610/15) (from Ch. 120, par. 467.15)
Sec. 15.
This Act may be cited as the Messages Tax Act.
(Source: P.A. 86-1475.)