Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16. Form and contents of disclosure statements. The disclosure statement required under this Act shall be prepared in
accordance
with the Federal Trade Commission rule entitled Disclosure Requirements and Prohibitions Concerning Franchising, 16 C.F.R. Part 436, as it may be amended, the Guidelines promulgated
by the North American Securities Administrators Association, Inc., as they may be amended, and the rules adopted by the Administrator pursuant to Section 32 of this Act.
All statements in the disclosure statement shall be free from any false
or misleading statement of a material fact, shall not omit to state any
material fact required to be stated or necessary to make the statements
not misleading, and shall be accurate and complete as of the effective
date thereof.
(Source: P.A. 96-648, eff. 10-1-09.)
815 ILCS 705/17
(815 ILCS 705/17) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 1717)
Sec. 17.
Participation in trade associations.
It shall be an unfair
franchise practice and a violation of this Act for a franchisor to in any
way restrict any franchisee from joining or participating in any trade
association.
(Source: P.A. 85-551.)
815 ILCS 705/18
(815 ILCS 705/18) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 1718)
Sec. 18.
Discrimination.
It shall be an unfair franchise practice and
a violation of this Act for any franchisor to unreasonably and materially
discriminate between franchisees operating a franchised business located
in this State in the charges offered or made for franchise fees, royalties,
goods, services, equipment, rentals or advertising services, if such
discrimination will cause competitive harm to a franchisee who competes
with a franchisee that received the benefit of the discrimination, unless
and to the extent that any classification of or discrimination between franchisees is:
(a) based on franchises granted at different times, and such discrimination
is reasonably related to such differences in time;
(b) related to one or more programs for making franchises available to
persons with insufficient capital, training, business experience or education,
or lacking other qualifications;
(c) related to local or regional experimentation with or variations in
product or service lines or business formats or designs;
(d) related to efforts by one or more franchisees to cure deficiencies in
the operation of franchise businesses or defaults in franchise agreements; or
(e) based on other reasonable distinctions considering the purposes of
this Act and is not arbitrary.
(Source: P.A. 85-551.)
815 ILCS 705/19
(815 ILCS 705/19) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 1719)
Sec. 19.
Termination of a Franchise.
(a) It shall be a violation of
this Act for a franchisor to terminate a franchise of a franchised business
located in this State prior to the expiration of its term except for "good
cause" as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this Section.
(b) "Good cause" shall include, but not be limited to, the failure of the
franchisee to comply with any lawful provisions of the franchise or other
agreement and to cure such default after being given notice thereof and
a reasonable opportunity to cure such default, which in no event need be
more than 30 days.
(c) "Good cause" shall include, but without the requirement of notice and
an opportunity to cure, situations in which the franchisee:
(1) makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or a similar
disposition of the assets of the franchise business;
(2) voluntarily abandons the franchise business;
(3) is convicted of a felony or other crime which substantially
impairs the good will associated with the franchisor's trademark, service
mark, trade name or commercial symbol; or
(4) repeatedly fails to comply with the lawful provisions of the franchise
or other agreement.
(Source: P.A. 85-551.)
815 ILCS 705/20
(815 ILCS 705/20) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 1720)
Sec. 20.
Nonrenewal of a franchise.
It shall be a violation of this
Act for a franchisor to refuse to renew a franchise of a franchised business
located in this State without compensating the franchisee either by repurchase
or by other means for the diminution in the value of the franchised business
caused by the expiration of the franchise where:
(a) the franchisee is barred by the franchise agreement (or by the refusal
of the franchisor at least 6 months prior to the expiration date of the
franchise to waive any portion of the franchise agreement which prohibits
the franchisee) from continuing to conduct substantially the same business
under another trademark, service mark, trade name or commercial symbol in
the same area subsequent to the expiration of the franchise; or
(b) the franchisee has not been sent notice of the franchisor's intent
not to renew the franchise at least 6 months prior to the expiration date
or any extension thereof of the franchise.
(Source: P.A. 85-551.)
815 ILCS 705/21
(815 ILCS 705/21) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 1721)