Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22. Enforcement.
(a) The Administrator may suspend, terminate,
prohibit or deny the sale of any franchise or registration of any franchise
or salesperson if it appears to him that: (1) there has
* * *
that the disclosure statement
filed in conjunction with an initial registration under
Section 10 is materially deficient. A disclosure statement is "materially
deficient" if it fails to comply with the requirements of Section 16;
or (4) that the sale of the
franchise would constitute
a misrepresentation, deceit or fraud upon prospective franchisees; or (5)
that any person in this State is engaging in or about to engage in false,
fraudulent or deceptive practices or any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud
in connection with the offer or sale of the franchise; or (6) that any person
identified in the disclosure statement or any person engaged in the offer
or sale of the franchise in this State has been convicted of an offense,
is subject to an order or civil judgment or is a defendant in a proceeding
required to be described in the disclosure statement and the involvement
of such person creates an unreasonable risk to prospective franchisees;
or (7) (blank); or (8) (blank); or (9) that the franchisor's enterprise
or method of business includes or would include activities which are illegal
where performed; or (10) (blank);
or (11) (blank).
In no case shall the Administrator, or any person designated by him, in
the administration of this Act, incur any official or personal liability by
issuing an order or other proceeding or by suspending, denying, prohibiting
or terminating the registration of a franchise broker or salesperson, or by
denying, suspending, terminating or prohibiting the registration of
franchises, or prohibiting the sale of franchises, or by suspending or
prohibiting any person from acting as a franchise broker or salesperson.
The Administrator may exercise any of the powers specified in Section 31 of
this Act.
(b) The Administrator, with such assistance as he may from
time to time request of the state's attorneys in the several counties, may
institute proceedings in the circuit court to prevent and restrain
violations of this Act or of any rule or order prescribed or issued under
this Act. In such a proceeding, the court shall determine whether a
violation has been committed, and shall enter such judgment or decree as it
considers necessary to remove the effects of any violation and to prevent
such violation from continuing or from being renewed in the future. The
court, in its discretion, may exercise all powers necessary for this
purpose, including, but not limited to, injunction, revocation, forfeiture
or suspension of the charter, franchise, certificate of authority or
privileges of any corporation, association, limited partnership or other
business organization operating under the laws of this State, dissolution
of domestic corporations or associations, suspension or termination of the
right of foreign corporations or associations to do business in this State,
or restitution or payment of damages by a franchisor to persons injured by
violations of this Act, including without limitation an award of reasonable
attorneys fees and costs.
(Source: P.A. 96-648, eff. 10-1-09.)
815 ILCS 705/23
(815 ILCS 705/23) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 1723)
Sec. 23.
Hearings and notice of order suspending, terminating,
prohibiting or denying sales or registration. The Administrator may
summarily issue an order prohibiting, suspending, terminating or denying
the sale of a franchise or registration of a franchise or franchise broker
if such order is within the public interest and Section 22 of this Act,
provided the Administrator shall promptly notify the person or entity
affected, in writing, of the entry of an order under this Act and of the
reasons therefor. Upon receipt of a written request from such person or
entity, the matter will be set down for hearing to commence within 10 days
after such receipt unless the franchisor, or franchise broker consents to a
later date. If a hearing is not requested within 15 days from the date of
the order and none is ordered by the Administrator, the order will remain
in effect until it is modified or vacated by the Administrator. If a
hearing is requested or ordered, the Administrator, after notice and
hearing, may modify or vacate the order or extend it until its final
determination.
(Source: P.A. 85-551.)
815 ILCS 705/24
(815 ILCS 705/24) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 1724)
Sec. 24.
Civil penalties.
In lieu of any penalty provided pursuant
to Section 25 of this Act, and in addition to an action pursuant to
subsection (b) of Section 22 of this Act, the Administrator may bring an
action in the name and on behalf of the people of the State against any
person, trustee, manager or other officer or agent of a corporation, or
against a corporation, domestic or foreign, to recover a penalty in a sum
not to exceed $50,000 per violation for the doing in this State of any act
herein declared illegal. The action must be brought within 3 years after
the commission of the act upon which it is based.
(Source: P.A. 85-551.)
815 ILCS 705/25
(815 ILCS 705/25) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 1725)
Sec. 25.
Criminal prosecution.
Any person who willfully sells a
franchise in this State without complying with Sections 5, 6, 10, 11, 13 or
15 of this Act or who in a disclosure statement or an amendment thereto
willfully makes any false or misleading statement of a material fact or
willfully omits to state any material fact required to be stated therein or
necessary to make the statements therein not misleading, commits a class 2
felony and upon conviction shall be subject to such punishment as provided
by law. The Administrator, with such assistance as he may from time to time
request of the State's Attorneys in the several counties, shall investigate
suspected criminal violations of this Act and shall commence and try all
* * *