Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2RR. Use of Social Security numbers. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section,
a person may not do any of the following: (1) Publicly post or publicly display in any manner | | an individual's social security number. As used in this Section, "publicly post" or "publicly display" means to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public.
| (2) Print an individual's social security number on
| | any card required for the individual to access products or services provided by the person or entity, or on a wristband or on the outside of any file associated with the products or services provided by the person or entity; however, a person or entity that provides an insurance card must print on the card an identification number unique to the holder of the card in the format prescribed by Section 15 of the Uniform Prescription Drug Information Card Act.
| (3) Require an individual to transmit his or her
| | social security number over the Internet, unless the connection is secure or the social security number is encrypted.
| (4) Require an individual to use his or her social
| | security number to access an Internet web site, unless a password or unique personal identification number or other authentication device is also required to access the Internet Web site.
| (5) Print an individual's social security number on
| | any materials that are mailed to the individual, unless State or federal law requires the social security number to be on the document to be mailed. Notwithstanding any provision in this Section to the contrary, social security numbers may be included in applications and forms sent by mail, including documents sent as part of an application or enrollment process or to establish, amend, or terminate an account, contract, or policy or to confirm the accuracy of the social security number. A social security number that may permissibly be mailed under this Section may not be printed, in whole or in part, on a postcard or other mailer that does not require an envelope or be visible on an envelope or visible without the envelope having been opened.
| (b) A person that used, before July 1, 2005, an individual's social security
number in a manner inconsistent with subsection (a) may continue
using that individual's social security number in the same manner on or
after July 1, 2005 if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The use of the social security number is
| | continuous. If the use is stopped for any reason, subsection (a) shall apply.
| (2) The individual is provided an annual disclosure
| | that informs the individual that he or she has the right to stop the use of his or her social security number in a manner prohibited by subsection (a).
| A written request by an individual to stop the use of his or her social security number in a manner prohibited by subsection (a) shall be implemented within 30 days of the receipt of the request. There shall be no fee or charge for implementing the request. A person shall not deny services to an individual because the individual makes such a written request.
(c) This Section does not apply to the collection, use, or release
of a social security number as required by State or federal law or
the use of a social security number for internal verification or
administrative purposes. This Section does not apply to the collection, use, or
release of a social security number by the State, a subdivision of the State, or an individual in the employ of the State or a subdivision of the State in connection with his or her official duties.
(d) This Section does not apply to documents that are recorded or
required to be open to the public under State or federal law, applicable case law, Supreme Court Rule, or the Constitution of the State of Illinois.
(e) If a federal law takes effect requiring the United States
Department of Health and Human Services to establish a national
unique patient health identifier program, any person who complies with the federal law shall be deemed to be in compliance with this
Section.
(f) A person may not encode or embed a social security
number in or on a card or document, including, but not limited to,
using a bar code, chip, magnetic strip, or other technology, in place
of removing the social security number as required by this Section.
(g) Any person who violates this Section commits an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 97-139, eff. 1-1-12.)
815 ILCS 505/2SS