Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2L. Used motor vehicles; modification or disclaimer of implied warranty of merchantability limited. (a) Any retail sale of a used motor vehicle made after July 1, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 99-768) to a consumer by a licensed vehicle dealer within the meaning of Chapter 5 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or by an auction company at an auction that is open to the general public is
made subject to this Section.
(b) This Section does not apply to any of the following: (1) a vehicle with more than 150,000 miles at the | | (2) a vehicle with a title that has been branded
| | (3) a vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of
| | (4) a vehicle that is an antique vehicle, as defined
| | in the Illinois Vehicle Code, or that is a collector motor vehicle.
| (b-5) This Section does not apply to the sale of any vehicle for which the dealer offers an express warranty that provides coverage that is equal to or greater than the limited implied warranty of merchantability required under this Section 2L.
(b-6) This Section does not apply to forfeited vehicles sold at auction by or on behalf of the Illinois State Police.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this Section 2L, any sale of a used motor vehicle as described in subsection (a) may not exclude, modify, or disclaim the implied warranty of merchantability created under this Section 2L or limit the remedies for a breach of the warranty hereunder before midnight of the 15th calendar day after delivery of a used motor vehicle or until a used motor vehicle is driven 500 miles after delivery, whichever is earlier. In calculating time under this Section, a day on which the warranty is breached and all subsequent days in which the used motor vehicle fails to conform with the implied warranty of merchantability are excluded. In calculating distance under this Section, the miles driven to obtain or in connection with the repair, servicing, or testing of a used motor vehicle that fails to conform with the implied warranty of merchantability are excluded. An attempt to exclude, modify, or disclaim the implied warranty of merchantability or to limit the remedies for a breach of the warranty in violation of this Section renders a purchase agreement voidable at the option of the purchaser.
(d) An implied warranty of merchantability is met if a used motor vehicle functions for the purpose of ordinary transportation on the public highway and substantially free of a defect in a power train component. As used in this Section, "power train component" means the engine block, head, all internal engine parts, oil pan and gaskets, water pump, intake manifold, transmission, and all internal transmission parts, torque converter, drive shaft,
universal joints, rear axle and all rear axle internal parts, and rear wheel bearings.
* * *