Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10b. Nothing in this Act shall apply to any of the following:
(1) Actions or transactions specifically authorized | | by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States; however, notwithstanding any action or approval by a regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States, the manufacture, distribution, or sale of a product or service that causes or contributes to cause bodily injury, death, or property damage is not an action or transaction "specifically authorized" within the meaning of this item (1).
(2) The provisions of "An act to protect trademark
| | owners, distributors, and the public against injurious and uneconomic practices in the distribution of articles of standard quality under a trademark, brand or name," approved July 8, 1935, as amended.
(3) Acts done by the publisher, owner, agent, or
| | employee of a newspaper, periodical or radio or television station in the publication or dissemination of an advertisement, when the owner, agent or employee did not have knowledge of the false, misleading or deceptive character of the advertisement, did not prepare the advertisement, or did not have a direct financial interest in the sale or distribution of the advertised product or service.
(4) The communication of any false, misleading or
| | deceptive information, provided by the seller of real estate located in Illinois, by a real estate salesman or broker licensed under "The Real Estate Brokers License Act", unless the salesman or broker knows of the false, misleading or deceptive character of such information. This provision shall be effective as to any communication, whenever occurring.
(5) (Blank).
(6) The communication of any false, misleading, or
| | deceptive information by an insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative, as those terms are defined in the Illinois Insurance Code, or by an insurance agency or brokerage house concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or terms of any type of insurance or any policy of insurance unless the insurance producer has actual knowledge of the false, misleading, or deceptive character of the information. This provision shall be effective as to any communications, whenever occurring. This item (6) applies to all causes of action that accrue on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1995.
(Source: P.A. 101-25, eff. 6-21-19.)
815 ILCS 505/10c
Sec. 10c.
Waiver or modification.
Any waiver or modification of the
rights, provisions, or remedies of this Act shall be void and
unenforceable.
(Source: P.A. 93-400, eff. 1-1-04.)
815 ILCS 505/10d (815 ILCS 505/10d) Sec. 10d. Public Utilities Act; Illinois Commerce Commission.
(a) The General Assembly finds that consumer protection is vital to the health, safety, and welfare of Illinois consumers. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Illinois Commerce Commission and its staff shall: (1) work cooperatively with law enforcement | | authorities, including the Attorney General and State's Attorneys, in their enforcement of consumer protection laws, including this Act;
| (2) provide any materials or documents already in the
| | Commission's possession requested by the Attorney General or a State's Attorney pertaining to the enforcement of consumer protection laws; any materials or documents that are proprietary shall not be made public unless the designation as proprietary has been removed by a court or legal body of competent jurisdiction, or the agreement of the parties; and
| (3) upon written request, forward any complaints
| | regarding alleged violations of any consumer protection law to the Attorney General and the State's Attorney of the appropriate county or counties.
| (c) Subject to subdivision (1) of Section 10b of this Act, the Attorney General and the State's Attorney of any county shall have available all remedies and authority granted to them by this Act.
The remedies for violations of
the Public Utilities Act and its rules are not intended to
replace other remedies that may be imposed for
violations of this Act and are in addition
to, and not in substitution for, such other remedies, nor is this Section intended to remove any statutorily defined defenses.
(Source: P.A. 93-881, eff. 1-1-05.)
815 ILCS 505/11
(815 ILCS 505/11) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 271)
Sec. 11.
If any provision of this Act or the application thereof to any
person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity shall not affect
other provisions or applications of the Act which can be given effect
without the invalid provision or application and to this end the provisions
of this Act are severable.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1867.)
815 ILCS 505/11a
(815 ILCS 505/11a) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 271a)
Sec. 11a.
This Act shall be liberally construed to effect the purposes thereof.
(Source: P.A. 78-904 .)
815 ILCS 505/12
(815 ILCS 505/12) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 272)
Sec. 12.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Consumer Fraud and
Deceptive Business Practices Act".