Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2Z. Violations of other Acts. Any person who knowingly violates
the Automotive Repair Act, the Automotive Collision Repair Act,
the Home Repair and Remodeling Act,
the Dance Studio Act,
the Physical Fitness Services Act,
the Hearing Instrument Consumer Protection Act,
the Illinois Union Label Act, the Installment Sales Contract Act,
the Job Referral and Job Listing Services Consumer Protection Act,
the Travel Promotion Consumer Protection Act,
the Credit Services Organizations Act,
the Automatic Telephone Dialers Act,
the Pay-Per-Call Services Consumer Protection Act,
the Telephone Solicitations Act,
the Illinois Funeral or Burial Funds Act,
the Cemetery Oversight Act, the Cemetery Care Act,
the Safe and Hygienic Bed Act,
the Illinois Pre-Need Cemetery Sales Act,
the High Risk Home Loan Act, the Payday Loan Reform Act, the Predatory Loan Prevention Act, the Mortgage Rescue Fraud Act, subsection (a) or (b) of Section 3-10 of the
Cigarette Tax Act, subsection
(a) or (b) of Section 3-10 of the Cigarette Use Tax Act, the Electronic
Mail Act, the Internet Caller Identification Act, paragraph (6)
subsection (k) of Section 6-305 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, Section 11-1431, 18d-115, 18d-120, 18d-125, 18d-135, 18d-150, or 18d-153 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, Article 3 of the Residential Real Property Disclosure Act, the Automatic Contract Renewal Act, the Reverse Mortgage Act, Section 25 of the Youth Mental Health Protection Act, the Personal Information Protection Act, or the Student Online Personal Protection Act commits an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 100-315, eff. 8-24-17; 100-416, eff. 1-1-18; 100-863, eff. 8-14-18; 101-658, eff. 3-23-21.) |
815 ILCS 505/2Z.5 (815 ILCS 505/2Z.5) Sec. 2Z.5. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 102-687, eff. 12-17-21. Repealed internally, eff. 8-1-22.) |
815 ILCS 505/2AA