(750 ILCS 16/1)
Sec. 7. Prosecutions by Attorney General. In addition to enforcement
proceedings by the several State's Attorneys, a proceeding for the enforcement
of this Act may be instituted and prosecuted by the Attorney General in cases
referred by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services involving persons receiving
child support enforcement services under Article X of the
Illinois Public Aid
Code. Before referring a case to the Attorney General for enforcement under
this Act, the Department of Healthcare and Family Services shall notify the person receiving child
support enforcement services under Article X of the Illinois
Public Aid Code of
the Department's intent to refer the case to the Attorney General under this
Section for prosecution.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
(750 ILCS 16/10)
Sec. 10.
Proceedings.
Proceedings under this Act may be by indictment or
information. No proceeding may be brought under Section 15 against a person
whose court or administrative order for support was entered by default, unless
the indictment or information specifically alleges that the person has
knowledge of the existence of the order for support and that the person has the
ability to pay the support.
(Source: P.A. 91-613, eff. 10-1-99.)
(750 ILCS 16/15)
Sec. 15.
Failure to support.
(a) A person commits the offense of failure to support when he or she:
(1) willfully, without any lawful excuse, refuses to | ||
(2) willfully fails to pay a support obligation | ||
(3) leaves the State with the intent to evade a | ||
(4) willfully fails to pay a support obligation | ||
(a-5) Presumption of ability to pay support. The existence of a court or
administrative order of support that was not based on a default judgment and
was in effect for the time period charged in the indictment or information
creates a rebuttable presumption that the obligor has the ability to pay the
support obligation for that time period.
(b) Sentence. A person convicted of
a first offense under subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) is guilty of
a Class A misdemeanor. A person convicted of
an offense under subdivision (a)(3) or (a)(4) or a second or
subsequent offense under subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) is guilty of a
Class 4 felony.
(c) Expungement. A person convicted of a first offense under
subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) who is eligible for the Earnfare program, shall,
in lieu of the sentence prescribed in subsection (b), be referred to the
Earnfare program. Upon certification of completion of the Earnfare program,
the conviction shall be expunged. If the person fails to successfully complete
the Earnfare program, he or she shall be sentenced in accordance with
subsection (b).
(d) Fine. Sentences of imprisonment and fines for offenses committed
under this Act shall be as provided under Articles 8 and 9 of Chapter V of the
Unified Code of Corrections, except that the court
shall order restitution of all unpaid support payments and
may impose the following fines, alone, or in addition to a sentence of
imprisonment under the following circumstances:
(1) from $1,000 to $5,000 if the support obligation | ||
(2) from $5,000 to $10,000 if the support obligation | ||
(3) from $10,000 to $25,000 if the support obligation | ||
(e) Restitution shall be ordered in an amount equal to the total unpaid
support
obligation as it existed at the time of sentencing. Any amounts paid by the
obligor shall be allocated first to current support and then to restitution
ordered and then to fines imposed under this Section.
(f) For purposes of this Act, the term "child" shall have the meaning
ascribed to it
in Section 505 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.
(Source: P.A. 91-613, eff. 10-1-99; 92-876, eff. 6-1-03.)
(750 ILCS 16/20)