Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 34. Financial assistance to municipalities and others. The Department, subject to the provisions of Section 41 of this Act,
may render financial assistance in the planning, construction, reconstruction,
extension, development, and improvement of air navigation facilities
including acquisition of land, rights in land, easements including
avigation easements necessary for clear zones or clear areas, costs of
obstruction removal and airport approach aids owned, controlled, or
operated, or to be owned, controlled, or operated by municipalities,
other political subdivisions of this State, or privately owned commercially
operated airports in Illinois, out of appropriations made by
the General Assembly for any such purpose.
The
Department shall not render such financial assistance in connection with
the planning, construction, reconstruction, extension, development or
improvement of
hangars or other airport buildings, or in connection with the subsequent
operation or maintenance of such air navigation facilities unless such facilities are for public use, publicly owned, and of public benefit. As used in this Section, "of public benefit" includes aircraft hangars, fixed-based operator buildings, and aircraft maintenance buildings at nonprimary airports included within the State Airport Plan. The municipality, other political subdivision, or
privately owned commercially operated airports in Illinois,
to which such financial assistance is being extended by the Department,
before such financial assistance is given, shall satisfy the Department
that (a) such air navigation facility will be owned or effectively
controlled, operated, repaired and maintained adequately during its full
useful life, for the benefit of the public, and (b) in connection with
the operation of such air navigation facility, during its full useful
life, the public will not be deprived of its rightful, fair, equal and
uniform use thereof. The owners and operators of an airport receiving
financial assistance under
this Act must adequately control, operate, repair, and maintain the airport
during its full useful life for the benefit of the public. The owners and
operators of an airport receiving financial assistance must ensure that the
public will not be deprived of its rightful, fair, equal, and uniform use of
the airport during its full useful life. For the purposes of this paragraph,
the full useful life of an airport is not less than 20 years after the
financial assistance is received by the owners and operators of the airport.
Nothing in this Section, however,
imposes any obligation
that is inconsistent with any judgment, order, injunction, or decree
of any court that
was rendered before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd
General Assembly.
Any commercial airport, in order to qualify under the provisions of this
Section must be included in the State Airport Plan as prepared or revised
from time to time by the Illinois Department of Transportation. In the
case of commercial public use airports which are not publicly owned airports,
no such development or planning may be proposed except in connection with
reliever airports included in the current National Airport System Plan.
Improvements to privately owned commercial airports qualifying under this
Section shall be contracted for and constructed or developed under the
supervision
or direction of the Department or such other Department, agency, officer
or employee of this State as the Department may designate.
If a privately owned commercially operated airport receives assistance
under this Section and ceases operations before the predetermined life of
the improvements made with such assistance, the State shall be reimbursed for
the unused
portion of such predetermined life and such claim shall be a lien on the
airport property.
(Source: P.A. 102-313, eff. 1-1-22 .)
620 ILCS 5/34a
(620 ILCS 5/34a) (from Ch. 15 1/2, par. 22.34a)
Sec. 34a.
Financial assistance under Section 34 may also include reimbursement
to eligible airport sponsors for the construction or upgrading of Automated Weather Observation Systems (AWOS) financed in whole or in part by State monies. Costs of constructing or upgrading Automated Weather Observation Systems prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly are eligible for State reimbursements provided that all required State procedures were followed at the time the project was approved by the Department. Financial assistance under Section 34 may also include reimbursements to eligible airport sponsors for land acquisition costs directly related
to projects financed either in whole or in part by federal and State monies,
and for engineering and construction costs directly related to projects financed in whole
or in part by State monies; provided, (1) such engineering, construction, or land acquisition
costs were approved by the Department prior to the payment of these costs
by the airport sponsor, (2) no State or federal monies have previously
been expended for such purposes on such projects, and (3) no State monies
shall be expended as reimbursement on any project for engineering or land
acquisition unless construction costs for that project are funded by the
State. Approval of engineering, construction, or land acquisition costs by the Department
prior to the payment of such costs by
an airport sponsor shall qualify those costs for State reimbursement but
shall not constitute an obligation of State funds in consideration of available appropriation and eligibility of appropriation. Costs of land acquisition
by airport sponsors prior to the effective date of this amendatory act
of 1982 are qualified for State reimbursement provided all federal and State
procedures were followed at the time of acquisition.
(Source: P.A. 102-313, eff. 1-1-22 .)
620 ILCS 5/34b
(620 ILCS 5/34b)