Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 47. Operation without certificate of approval unlawful;
applications. An application for a certificate of approval of an
airport or restricted landing area, or the alteration or extension
thereof, shall set forth, among other things, the location of all
railways, mains, pipes, conduits, wires, cables, poles and other
facilities and structures of public service corporations or municipal or
quasi-municipal corporations, located within the area proposed to be
acquired or restricted, and the names of persons owning the same, to the
extent that such information can be reasonably ascertained by the
applicant.
It shall be unlawful for any municipality or other political
subdivision, or officer or employee thereof, or for any person, to make
any alteration or extension of an existing airport or restricted landing
area, or to use or operate any airport or restricted landing area, for
which a certificate of approval has not been issued by the Department;
provided, that no certificate of approval shall be required for an
airport or restricted landing area which was in existence and approved
by the Illinois Aeronautics Commission, whether or not being operated,
on or before July 1, 1945, or for the O'Hare Modernization Program as defined
in Section 10
of the O'Hare
Modernization Act; except that a certificate of approval shall be required
under this Section
for construction of a new runway at O'Hare International Airport with a
geographical orientation that varies from a geographical east-west orientation
by more than 10 degrees, or for construction of a new runway at that airport
that would result in more than 10 runways being available for aircraft
operations at that airport.
The Department shall supervise, monitor, and enforce
compliance with the
O'Hare Modernization Act by all other departments, agencies, and units of State
and local
government.
Provisions of this Section do not apply to special purpose aircraft
designated as such by the Department when
operating to or
from uncertificated areas other than their principal base of operations,
provided mutually acceptable arrangements are made with the property
owner, and provided the owner or operator of the aircraft assumes
liabilities which may arise out of such operations.
(Source: P.A. 99-202, eff. 1-1-16; 100-863, eff. 8-14-18.)
620 ILCS 5/47.1
(620 ILCS 5/47.1)
Sec. 47.1.
Review by Department of O'Hare Modernization Program.
The
Department shall monitor the design, planning, financing, and construction of
the O'Hare
Modernization Program as defined in Section 10 of the O'Hare Modernization Act
in
order to ensure that the O'Hare Modernization Program proceeds in a timely,
efficient,
and safe manner, and shall monitor the effects of the O'Hare Modernization
Program on
units of local government throughout the State. The Department shall file
reports with the
General Assembly as the Department deems appropriate concerning the design,
planning,
financing,
and construction of the O'Hare Modernization Program as defined in Section 10
of the
* * *