(210 ILCS 50/3.20)
Sec. 3.85. Vehicle Service Providers.
(a) "Vehicle Service Provider" means an entity
licensed by the Department to provide emergency or
non-emergency medical services in compliance with this Act,
* * *
| or "SEMSV" means a vehicle or conveyance, other than those owned or operated by the federal government, that is primarily intended for use in transporting the sick or injured by means of air, water, or ground transportation, that is not an ambulance as defined in this Act. The term includes watercraft, aircraft and special purpose ground transport vehicles or conveyances not intended for use on public roads.
(3) An ambulance or SEMSV may also be designated as a
| Limited Operation Vehicle or Special-Use Vehicle:
(A) "Limited Operation Vehicle" means a vehicle
| which is licensed by the Department to provide basic, intermediate or advanced life support emergency or non-emergency medical services that are exclusively limited to specific events or locales.
(B) "Special-Use Vehicle" means any publicly or
| privately owned vehicle that is specifically designed, constructed or modified and equipped, and is intended to be used for, and is maintained or operated solely for the emergency or non-emergency transportation of a specific medical class or category of persons who are sick, injured, wounded or otherwise incapacitated or helpless (e.g. high-risk obstetrical patients, neonatal patients).
(C) "Reserve Ambulance" means a vehicle that
| meets all criteria set forth in this Section and all Department rules, except for the required inventory of medical supplies and durable medical equipment, which may be rapidly transferred from a fully functional ambulance to a reserve ambulance without the use of tools or special mechanical expertise.
(b) The Department shall have the authority and
responsibility to:
(1) Require all Vehicle Service Providers, both
| publicly and privately owned, to function within an EMS System.
(2) Require a Vehicle Service Provider utilizing
| ambulances to have a primary affiliation with an EMS System within the EMS Region in which its Primary Service Area is located, which is the geographic areas in which the provider renders the majority of its emergency responses. This requirement shall not apply to Vehicle Service Providers which exclusively utilize Limited Operation Vehicles.
(3) Establish licensing standards and requirements
| for Vehicle Service Providers, through rules adopted pursuant to this Act, including but not limited to:
(A) Vehicle design, specification, operation and
| maintenance standards, including standards for the use of reserve ambulances;
(B) Equipment requirements;
(C) Staffing requirements; and
(D) License renewal at intervals determined by
| the Department, which shall be not less than every 4 years.
The Department's standards and requirements with
| respect to vehicle staffing for private, nonpublic local government employers must allow for alternative staffing models that include an EMR with a licensed EMT, EMT-I, A-EMT, Paramedic, or PHRN, as appropriate, pursuant to the approval of the EMS System Program Plan developed and approved by the EMS Medical Director for an EMS System. The EMS personnel licensed at the highest level shall provide the initial assessment of the patient to determine the level of care required for transport to the receiving health care facility, and this assessment shall be documented in the patient care report and documented with online medical control. The EMS personnel licensed at or above the level of care required by the specific patient as directed by the EMS Medical Director shall be the primary care provider en route to the destination facility or patient's residence. The Department shall monitor the implementation and performance of alternative staffing models and may issue a notice of termination of an alternative staffing model only upon evidence that an EMS System Program Plan is not being adhered to. Adoption of an alternative staffing model shall not result in a Vehicle Service Provider being prohibited or limited in the utilization of its staff or equipment from providing any of the services authorized by this Act or as otherwise outlined in the approved EMS System Program Plan, including, without limitation, the deployment of resources to provide out-of-state disaster response. EMS System Program Plans must address a process for out-of-state disaster response deployments that must meet the following:
(A) All deployments to provide out-of-state
| disaster response must first be approved by the EMS Medical Director and submitted to the Department.
(B) The submission must include the number of
| units being deployed, vehicle identification numbers, length of deployment, and names of personnel and their licensure level.
(C) Ensure that all necessary in-state requests
| for services will be covered during the duration of the deployment.
An EMS System Program Plan for a Basic Life Support,
| advanced life support, and critical care transport utilizing an EMR and an EMT shall include the following:
(A) Alternative staffing models for a Basic Life
| Support transport utilizing an EMR shall only be utilized for interfacility Basic Life Support transports as specified by the EMS System Program Plan as determined by the EMS System Medical Director.
(B) Protocols that shall include dispatch
| procedures to properly screen and assess patients for EMR-staffed transports.
(C) A requirement that a provider and EMS System
| shall implement a quality assurance plan that shall include for the initial waiver period the review of at least 5% of total interfacility transports utilizing an EMR with mechanisms outlined to audit dispatch screening, reason for transport, patient diagnosis, level of care, and the outcome of transports performed. Quality assurance reports must be submitted and reviewed by the provider and EMS System monthly and made available to the Department upon request. The percentage of transports reviewed under quality assurance plans for renewal periods shall be determined by the EMS Medical Director, however, it shall not be less than 3%.
(D) The EMS System Medical Director shall develop
* * *