All such rights shall be waived if the complainant fails to cooperate with the LIG’s investigation of the complaint. The Ethics Act states in 5 ILCS 430/25-70: “It is the duty of every officer and employee under the jurisdiction of the Legislative Inspector General, including any inspector general serving in any State agency under the jurisdiction of the Legislative Inspector General, to cooperate with the Legislative Inspector General and the Attorney General in any investigation undertaken pursuant to this Act. Failure to cooperate includes, but is not limited to, intentional omissions and knowing false statements. Failure to cooperate with an investigation of the Legislative Inspector General or the Attorney General is grounds for disciplinary action, including dismissal. Nothing in this Section limits or alters a person's existing rights or privileges under State or federal law.” Yes. The Ethics Act prohibits public disclosure of requests made to the Legislative Inspector General (or ethics officers) for guidance about Ethics Act issues and guidance provided in response to such requests. (5 ILCS 430/25-90(b) and 25-95(a-5))
| |||||||||||||||||
|