State of Illinois
[…] Sec.  2-201.  (a)  Whenever  any rights of a recipient of
services that are specified in this Chapter  are  restricted,
the    professional    responsible    for    overseeing   the
implementation of the  recipient's  services  plan  shall  be
responsible  for promptly giving notice of the restriction or
use of restraint or seclusion and the reason therefor to:
         (1)  the recipient and, if such recipient is a minor
    or under guardianship, his parent or guardian;
         (2)  a person designated  under  subsection  (b)  of
    Section  2-200  upon  commencement  of services or at any
    later time to receive such notice;
         (3)  the facility director; and
         (4)  the Guardianship and  Advocacy  Commission,  or
    the  agency  designated  under "An Act in relation to the
    protection and advocacy of the  rights  of  persons  with
    developmental  disabilities,  and  amending  Acts therein
    named", approved September 20,  1985,  if  either  is  so
    designated; and.
         (5)  the  recipient's  substitute decision maker, if
    any.
    The professional shall also be responsible  for  promptly
recording  such  restriction or use of restraint or seclusion