[ Home ] [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]
[…] in the recipient's advance directive.
(Source: P.A. 86-1417.)
(405 ILCS 5/2-201) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 2-201)
Sec. 2-201. (a) Whenever any rights of a recipient of
services that are specified in this Chapter are restricted,
the professional responsible for overseeing the
implementation of the recipient's services plan shall be
responsible for promptly giving notice of the restriction or
use of restraint or seclusion and the reason therefor to:
(1) the recipient and, if such recipient is a minor
or under guardianship, his parent or guardian;
(2) a person designated under subsection (b) of
Section 2-200 upon commencement of services or at any
later time to receive such notice;
(3) the facility director; and
(4) the Guardianship and Advocacy Commission, or
the agency designated under "An Act in relation to the
protection and advocacy of the rights of persons with
developmental disabilities, and amending Acts therein
named", approved September 20, 1985, if either is so
designated; and.
(5) the recipient's substitute decision maker, if
any.
The professional shall also be responsible for promptly
recording such restriction or use of restraint or seclusion
and the reason therefor in the recipient's record.