[ Home ] [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]
[…] protection of strobe lamps on school buses, including higher
strobe lamps than authorized in this paragraph.
(c) The strobe lamp may be lighted only when the school
bus is actually being used as a school bus and:
1. is stopping or stopped for loading or
discharging pupils on a highway outside an urban area; or
2. is bearing one or more pupils and is either
stopped or, in the interest of safety, is moving very
slowly at a speed:
(i) less than the posted minimum speed limit,
or
(ii) less than 30 miles per hour on a highway
outside an urban area.
(Source: P.A. 91-168, eff. 1-1-00.)
Section 95. No acceleration or delay. Where this Act
makes changes in a "statute that is represented in this Act
by text that is not yet or no longer in effect (for example,
a Section represented by multiple versions), the use of that
text does not accelerate or delay the taking effect of (i)
the changes made by this Act or (ii) provisions derived from
any other Public Act.
Section 99. Effective date. This Act takes effect upon
becoming law.
[ Top ]