[ Home ] [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]
[…] [ Home ] [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]
[ Other General Assemblies ]
Public Act 91-0631
SB1088 Enrolled LRB9102840LDpkA
AN ACT to amend the Environmental Protection Act by
adding Section 9.9.
Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:
Section 5. The Environmental Protection Act is amended
by adding Section 9.9 as follows:
(415 ILCS 5/9.9 new)
Sec. 9.9. Nitrogen oxides trading system.
(a) The General Assembly finds:
(1) That USEPA has issued a Final Rule published in
the Federal Register on October 27, 1998, entitled
"Finding of Significant Contribution and Rulemaking for
Certain States in the Ozone Transport Assessment Group
Region for Purposes of Reducing Regional Transport of
Ozone", hereinafter referred to as the "NOx SIP Call",
compliance with which will require reducing emissions of
nitrogen oxides ("NOx");
(2) That reducing emissions of NOx in the State
helps the State to meet the national ambient air quality
standard for ozone;