State of Illinois
[…] limitation for the assessment of  the  liability  of  the
    transferee,  a court proceeding for the collection of the
    tax or  liability  in  respect  thereof  has  been  begun
    against  the  initial  transferor  or  the last preceding
    transferee, as the  case  may  be,  then  the  period  of
    limitation   for  assessment  of  the  liability  of  the
    transferee shall expire 2 years after the return  of  the
    certified copy of the judgment in the court proceeding.
(Source: P.A. 90-491, eff. 1-1-98.)

    (35 ILCS 5/911) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
    Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
    (a)  In  general.  Except  as  otherwise provided in this
Act:
         (1)  A claim for refund shall  be  filed  not  later
    than  3 years after the date the return was filed (in the
    case of returns required under  Article  7  of  this  Act
    respecting  any amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3
    years after the 15th day of the 4th month  following  the
    close  of the calendar year in which such withholding was
    made), or one year after  the  date  the  tax  was  paid,
    whichever is the later; and
         (2)  No  credit  or  refund shall be allowed or made
    with respect to the year for which the  claim  was  filed
    unless such claim is filed within such period.
    (b)  Federal changes.
         (1)  In  general.  In any case where notification of
    an alteration is required by Section 506 (b), a claim for
    refund may be filed within 2  years  after  the  date  on
    which  such  notification  was due (regardless of whether
    such  notice  was  given),  but  the  amount  recoverable
    pursuant to a claim filed under  this  Section  shall  be
    limited  to the amount of any overpayment resulting under
    this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's net income,
    net loss, or Article 2 credits for the taxable year after
    giving effect to the  item  or  items  reflected  in  the
    alteration required to be reported.
         (2)  Tentative  carryback  adjustments  paid  before
    January  1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before
    January  1,  1974  of  a  federal   tentative   carryback
    adjustment,  a  notification of an alteration is required
    under Section 506 (b), a claim for refund may be filed at
    any  time  before  January  1,  1976,  but   the   amount
    recoverable  pursuant to a claim filed under this Section
    shall  be  limited  to  the  amount  of  any  overpayment
    resulting  under  this  Act  from  recomputation  of  the
    taxpayer's base income for the taxable year after  giving
    effect  to  the  federal  alteration  resulting  from the
    tentative  carryback  adjustment  irrespective   of   any
    limitation imposed in paragraph (l) of this subsection.
    (c)  Extension   by   agreement.    Where,   before   the