State of Illinois
[…] subsection (a), the Department shall calculate  the  averages
as follows:
         (1)  the  total  liability  under  Article 7 for the
    preceding tax  year  (and,  prior  to  October  1,  2000,
    divided by 12); or
         (2)  for   purposes   of  estimated  payments  under
    Article 8, the total tax obligation of the  taxpayer  for
    the previous tax year divided by 4.
    (e)  The   Department  shall  adopt  such  rules  as  are
necessary  to  effectuate  a  program  of  electronic   funds
transfer and the requirements of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 87-1132; 87-1246.)

    (35 ILCS 5/905) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-905)
    Sec. 905.  Limitations on Notices of Deficiency.
    (a)  In  general.  Except  as  otherwise provided in this
Act:
         (1)  A notice of  deficiency  shall  be  issued  not
    later  than  3 years after the date the return was filed,
    and
         (2)  No deficiency shall be  assessed  or  collected
    with  respect  to the year for which the return was filed
    unless such notice is issued within such period.
    (b)  Omission of more than 25% of income. If the taxpayer
omits from base income an amount properly includible  therein
which is in excess of 25% of the amount of base income stated
in the return, a notice of deficiency may be issued not later
than 6 years after the return was filed. For purposes of this
paragraph,  there  shall not be taken into account any amount
which is omitted in the return if such amount is disclosed in
the return, or in a statement attached to the  return,  in  a
manner  adequate  to apprise the Department of the nature and
the amount of such item.
    (c)  No return or fraudulent  return.  If  no  return  is
filed  or  a false and fraudulent return is filed with intent
to evade the tax imposed by this Act, a notice of  deficiency
may be issued at any time.
    (d)  Failure  to  report  federal  change.  If a taxpayer
fails to notify the Department in any case where notification
is required by Section 304(c) or 506(b), or fails to report a
change or correction which is treated in the same  manner  as
if  it  were  a deficiency for federal income tax purposes, a
notice of deficiency may be issued (i) at any time or (ii) on
or after the effective date of this  amendatory  Act  of  the
91st  General  Assembly, at any time for the taxable year for
which the notification is required or for any taxable year to
which the taxpayer may  carry  an  Article  2  credit,  or  a
Section  207  loss, earned, incurred, or used in the year for
which the notification is required; provided,  however,  that
the amount of any proposed assessment set forth in the notice
shall  be  limited  to the amount of any deficiency resulting
under this Act from the recomputation of the  taxpayer's  net