State of Illinois
[…] State of Illinois
91st General Assembly
Public Acts

[ Home ]  [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]
 [ Other General Assemblies ]

Public Act 91-0352

SB387 Enrolled                                LRB9102407MWpcA

    AN ACT to amend the Election Code  by  changing  Sections
7-30, 13-1, 13-2, 13-3, 13-4, 13-8, 14-1, 14-5, and 14-7.

    Be  it  enacted  by  the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:

    Section 5.  The Election  Code  is  amended  by  changing
Sections  7-30, 13-1, 13-2, 13-3, 13-4, 13-8, 14-1, 14-5, and
14-7 as follows:

    (10 ILCS 5/7-30) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-30)
    Sec. 7-30. Previous to any vote being taken, the  primary
judges   shall  severally  subscribe  and  take  an  oath  or
affirmation in the following form, to-wit:
    "I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as  the  case  may  be),
that I will support the Constitution of the United States and
the   Constitution   of  the  State  of  Illinois,  and  will
faithfully and  honestly  discharge  the  duties  of  primary
judge,  according  to the best of my ability, and that I have
resided in this State for 30 days, (and only in the case of a
primary judge in counties of less  than  500,000  inhabitants
the  following:  in this precinct 30 days next preceding this
primary), (and in the case of a registered voter, am entitled
to vote at this primary).
    All persons subscribing the oath as  aforesaid,  and  all
persons  actually serving as primary judges, whether sworn or
not, shall be deemed to be and  are  hereby  declared  to  be
officers of the circuit court of their respective counties.
(Source: P.A. 80-178; 80-704; 80-1364.)

    (10 ILCS 5/13-1) (from Ch. 46, par. 13-1)
    Sec.  13-1.  In counties not under township organization,
the county board of commissioners shall at its meeting in May
in each even-numbered year appoint in each election  precinct