[ Home ] [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]
[…] [ Home ] [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]
[ Other General Assemblies ]
Public Act 91-0055
SB840 Enrolled LRB9105899NTsb
AN ACT relating to school construction projects, amending
named Acts.
Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:
Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing
Section 19-1 as follows:
(105 ILCS 5/19-1) (from Ch. 122, par. 19-1)
Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
(a) School districts shall not be subject to the
provisions limiting their indebtedness prescribed in "An Act
to limit the indebtedness of counties having a population of
less than 500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal corporations having a population of less than
300,000", approved February 15, 1928, as amended.
No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9
through 12 shall become indebted in any manner or for any
purpose to an amount, including existing indebtedness, in the
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the value of the taxable property