Public Act 90-0570 of the 90th General Assembly
[…] Public Act 90-0570 of the 90th General Assembly

State of Illinois
Public Acts
90th General Assembly

[ Home ] [ Public Acts ] [ ILCS ] [ Search ] [ Bottom ]


Public Act 90-0570

SB569 Enrolled                                 SRS90S0007KSsa

    AN ACT to amend the School Code by changing Section 19-1.

    Be it enacted by the People of  the  State  of  Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:

    Section  5.   The  School  Code  is  amended  by changing
Section 19-1 as follows:

    (105 ILCS 5/19-1) (from Ch. 122, par. 19-1)
    Sec. 19-1.  Debt limitations of school districts.
    (a)  School  districts  shall  not  be  subject  to   the
provisions  limiting their indebtedness prescribed in "An Act
to limit the indebtedness of counties having a population  of
less  than  500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal corporations  having  a  population  of  less  than
300,000", approved February 15, 1928, as amended.
    No  school  districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9
through 12 shall become indebted in any  manner  or  for  any
purpose to an amount, including existing indebtedness, in the
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the value of the taxable property