Public Act 103-0216 |
[…] |
Public Act 103-0216 |
SB1495 Enrolled | LRB103 05818 BMS 50838 b |
|
|
AN ACT concerning regulation.
|
Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
|
represented in the General Assembly:
|
Section 5. The Illinois Insurance Code is amended by |
changing Sections 1510, 1515, 1550, 1555, 1560, 1570, 1575, |
1585, and 1590 as follows: |
(215 ILCS 5/1510)
|
Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article: |
"Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an |
insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or |
depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance |
policy provisions. |
"Adjusting insurance claims" means representing an insured |
with an insurer for compensation and, while representing that |