Public Act 097-0321 |
[…] requirements. The Office of the State Fire Marshal may enter |
into an agreement with another State agency to conduct this |
inspection if qualified personnel are employed by that agency. |
Code enforcement inspection of the facility by the local |
authority shall only occur if the local authority having |
|
jurisdiction enforces code requirements that are more |
stringent than those enforced by the State Fire Marshal. |
Nothing in this Section shall prohibit a local fire authority |
from conducting fire incident planning activities. |
Section 20. The Child Care Act of 1969 is amended by adding |
Section 5.7 as follows: |
(225 ILCS 10/5.7 new) |
Sec. 5.7. Fire inspections; authority. |
(a) Per the requirements of Public Act 96-1141, on January |
1, 2011 a report titled "Streamlined Auditing and Monitoring |
for Community Based Services: First Steps Toward a More |
Efficient System for Providers, State Government, and the |
Community" was provided for members of the General Assembly. |
The report, which was developed by a steering committee of |
community providers, trade associations, and designated |
representatives from the Departments of Children and Family |
Services, Healthcare and Family Services, Human Services, and |