Public Act 098-0622 Public Act 0622 98TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
[…] For the | purposes of a person who first becomes a member or participant | of any retirement system or pension fund to which this Section | applies on or after January 1, 2011, in this Code, "final | average salary" shall be substituted for the following: | (1) In Article 7 (except for service as sheriff's law | enforcement employees), "final rate of earnings". | (2) In Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12, "highest average | annual salary for any 4 consecutive years within the last | 10 years of service immediately preceding the date of | withdrawal". | (3) In Article 13, "average final salary". | (4) In Article 14, "final average compensation". | (5) In Article 17, "average salary". | (6) In Section 22-207, "wages or salary received by him | at the date of retirement or discharge". | (b-5) Beginning on January 1, 2011, for all purposes under | this Code (including without limitation the calculation of | benefits and employee contributions), the annual earnings, | salary, or wages (based on the plan year) of a member or | participant to whom this Section applies shall not