Public Act 097-0321 Public Act 0321 97TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
[…] The Office of the State Fire Marshal may enter | into an agreement with another State agency to conduct this | inspection if qualified personnel are employed by that agency. | Code enforcement inspection of the facility by the local | authority shall only occur if the local authority having |
| jurisdiction enforces code requirements that are more | stringent than those enforced by the State Fire Marshal. | Nothing in this Section shall prohibit a local fire authority | from conducting fire incident planning activities. | Section 20. The Child Care Act of 1969 is amended by adding | Section 5.7 as follows: | (225 ILCS 10/5.7 new) | Sec. 5.7. Fire inspections; authority. | (a) Per the requirements of Public Act 96-1141, on January | 1, 2011 a report titled "Streamlined Auditing and Monitoring | for Community Based Services: First Steps Toward a More | Efficient System for Providers, State Government, and the | Community" was provided for members of the General Assembly. | The report, which was developed by a steering committee of | community providers, trade associations, and designated | representatives from the Departments of Children and Family | Services, Healthcare and Family Services, Human Services, and |