Public Act 096-1091 Public Act 1091 96TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
[…] | (o) When no longer required for investigations or court | proceedings relating to the events described or depicted | therein, evidence relating to convictions for violations of | this Section shall be retained and made available for use in | training peace officers in detecting and identifying | violations of this Section. Such evidence shall be made | available upon request to other law enforcement agencies and to | schools certified under the Illinois Police Training Act.
| (p) For the purposes of this Section, "school" has the | meaning ascribed to it in Section 11-9.3 of this Code; and | "public park", "playground", "child care institution", "day | care center", "part day child care facility", "day care home", | "group day care home", and "facility providing programs or | services
exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of | age" have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 11-9.4 of | this Code. | (Source: P.A. 96-226, eff. 8-11-09; 96-712, eff. 1-1-10; | revised 10-1-09.)
|
Effective Date: 1/1/2011
|
|
|