Public Act 093-0669
[…] Public Act 093-0669
Public Act 0669 93RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY
|
Public Act 093-0669 |
HB3553 Enrolled |
LRB093 02578 AMC 02588 b |
|
| AN ACT concerning air pollution.
| Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, | represented in the General Assembly:
| Section 5. The Environmental Protection Act is amended by | changing Section
9.9 as follows:
| (415 ILCS 5/9.9)
| Sec. 9.9. Nitrogen oxides trading system.
| (a) The General Assembly finds:
| (1) That USEPA has issued a Final Rule published in the | Federal
Register on October 27, 1998, entitled "Finding of | Significant Contribution and
Rulemaking for Certain States | in the Ozone Transport Assessment Group Region
for Purposes | of Reducing Regional Transport of Ozone", hereinafter | referred to
as the "NOx SIP Call", compliance with which | will require reducing emissions of
nitrogen oxides | ("NOx");
| (2) That reducing emissions of NOx in the State helps | the State to meet
the national ambient air quality standard | for ozone;