Public Act 103-0216 Public Act 0216 103RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
[…] | |
Public Act 103-0216 Public Act 0216 103RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
Public Act 103-0216 | SB1495 Enrolled | LRB103 05818 BMS 50838 b |
|
| AN ACT concerning regulation.
| Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
| represented in the General Assembly:
| Section 5. The Illinois Insurance Code is amended by | changing Sections 1510, 1515, 1550, 1555, 1560, 1570, 1575, | 1585, and 1590 as follows: | (215 ILCS 5/1510)
| Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article: | "Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an | insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or | depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance | policy provisions. | "Adjusting insurance claims" means representing an insured | with an insurer for compensation and, while representing that | insured, either negotiating values, damages, or