Public Act 097-0607
[…] by the State's Attorney. The agreement shall not affect the
allocation of fines and costs imposed in any criminal
prosecution.
(Source: P.A. 96-431, eff. 8-13-09; 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
 
    Section 15. The School Code is amended by changing Sections
2-3.25o, 3-11.5, 3-12, 10-21.9, 14C-8, 21-1a, 21-1b, 21-2,
21-2.1, 21-2a, 21-3, 21-4, 21-5, 21-5b, 21-5c, 21-5d, 21-7.1,
21-7.5, 21-7.6, 21-9, 21-10, 21-11.1, 21-11.2, 21-11.3,
21-11.4, 21-12, 21-14, 21-16, 21-22, 21-25, 21-27, 24-14, 34-6,
and 34-18.5 and by adding Article 21B as follows:
 
    (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
    Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public
elementary and secondary schools.
    (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)
that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
"fundamental goal of the People of the State is the educational
development of all persons to the limits of their capacities"
and (ii) that the educational development of every school
student serves the public purposes of the State. In order to
ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the
opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved educational
institutions and programs, the State Board of Education shall