Public Act 097-0227 |
[…] as amended, and the amount |
available from other sources. The Department shall
have the |
authority to determine eligibility for placement of a person in |
a
private facility.
|
Whenever an intellectually disabled a mentally retarded |
person or a client is placed in a
private facility pursuant to |
this Section, such private facility must
give the Department |
and the person's guardian or nearest relative, at
least 30 |
days' notice in writing before such person may be discharged or
|
transferred from the private facility, except in an emergency.
|
(Source: P.A. 90-14, eff. 7-1-97.)
|
(20 ILCS 1705/45) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 100-45)
|
Sec. 45. The following Acts are repealed:
|
"An Act to provide for the establishment and maintenance of |
services
and facilities for severely physically handicapped |
children", approved
June 29, 1945.
|
|
"An Act in relation to the visitation, instruction, and
|
rehabilitation of major visually handicapped persons and to |
repeal acts
herein named", approved July 21, 1959.
|
"An Act in relation to the rehabilitation of physically |
handicapped
persons", approved June 28, 1919.
|
"An Act for the treatment, care and maintenance of persons |
mentally
ill or in need of mental treatment who are inmates of |
the Illinois