Public Act 097-0227
[…] available from other sources. The Department shall have the
authority to determine eligibility for placement of a person in
a private facility.
    Whenever an intellectually disabled a mentally retarded
person or a client is placed in a private facility pursuant to
this Section, such private facility must give the Department
and the person's guardian or nearest relative, at least 30
days' notice in writing before such person may be discharged or
transferred from the private facility, except in an emergency.
(Source: P.A. 90-14, eff. 7-1-97.)
 
    (20 ILCS 1705/45)  (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 100-45)
    Sec. 45. The following Acts are repealed:
    "An Act to provide for the establishment and maintenance of
services and facilities for severely physically handicapped
children", approved June 29, 1945.
    "An Act in relation to the visitation, instruction, and
rehabilitation of major visually handicapped persons and to
repeal acts herein named", approved July 21, 1959.
    "An Act in relation to the rehabilitation of physically
handicapped persons", approved June 28, 1919.
    "An Act for the treatment, care and maintenance of persons
mentally ill or in need of mental treatment who are inmates of