Public Act 93-0632
[…] actual State contributions to the System for the period
during which the self-managed plan has been in operation have
exceeded the projected State contributions under the
assumptions in clause (2) of subsection (a), then any
extension of the provision beyond December 31, 2002 must
require that the System's higher educational institutions and
agencies cover any funding deficiency through an annual
payment to the System out of appropriate resources of their
own.
(Source: P.A. 90-9, eff. 7-1-97; 90-766, eff. 8-14-98;
revised 8-23-03.)
(40 ILCS 5/16-133.3) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-133.3)
Sec. 16-133.3. Early retirement incentives for State
employees.
(a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
Section, a person must:
(1) be a member of this System who, on any day
during June, 2002, is (i) in active payroll status as a
full-time teacher employed by a department and an active
contributor to this System with respect to that
employment, or (ii) on layoff status from such a position
with a right of re-employment or recall to service, or
(iii) receiving a disability benefit under Section 16-149
or 16-149.1, but only if the member has not been
receiving that benefit for a continuous period of more
than 2 years as of the date of application;
(2) not have received any retirement annuity under
this Article beginning earlier than August 1, 2002;
(3) file with the Board on or before December 31,
2002 a written application requesting the benefits
provided in this Section;
(4) terminate employment under this Article no
later than December 31, 2002 (or the date established
under subsection (d), if applicable);
(5) by the date of termination of service, have at
least 8 years of creditable service under this Article,
without the use of any creditable service established
under this Section;
(6) by the date of termination of service, have at
least 5 years of service credit earned while
participating in the System as a teacher employed by a
department; and
(7) not receive any early retirement benefit under
Section 14-108.3 of this Code.
For the purposes of this Section, "department" means a
department as defined in Section 14-103.04 that employs a
teacher as defined in this Article.
(b) An eligible person may establish up to 5 years of
creditable service under this Article by making the
contributions specified in subsection (c). In addition, for