Public Act 100-0188 |
[…] (Source: P.A. 98-531, eff. 8-23-13; 99-227, eff. 8-3-15; |
99-728, eff. 1-1-17 .)
|
(225 ILCS 454/5-75)
|
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
|
Sec. 5-75. Out-of-state continuing education credit. If a |
|
renewal applicant has earned continuing education hours in |
another state
or territory for which
he or she is claiming |
credit toward full compliance in Illinois, the Board Advisory
|
Council shall review and recommend to the Department whether it |
should ,
approve , or disapprove those hours based upon whether |
the course is one that
would be approved
under Section 5-70 of |
this Act, whether the course meets the basic requirements
for
|
continuing education under
this Act, and any other criteria |
that is provided by statute or rule.
|
(Source: P.A. 91-245, eff. 12-31-99 .)
|
(225 ILCS 454/5-80)
|
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
|
Sec. 5-80. Evidence of compliance with continuing |
education requirements.
|
(a) Each renewal applicant shall certify, on his or her |
renewal application,
full compliance with
continuing education |
requirements set forth in Section 5-70. The continuing
|
education provider school shall
retain and submit to the |
Department after the completion of each course evidence of |
those
successfully
completing the course as provided by rule.
|
(b) The Department may require additional evidence |
demonstrating compliance with the
continuing
education |
requirements. The renewal applicant shall retain and produce |
the
evidence of
compliance upon request of the Department.
|
(Source: P.A. 96-856, eff. 12-31-09.)
|
|
(225 ILCS 454/20-20)
|
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
|
Sec. 20-20. Grounds for discipline. |
(a) The Department may refuse to issue or renew a license, |
may place on probation, suspend,
or
revoke any
license, |
reprimand, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary |
action as the Department may deem proper and impose a
fine not |
to exceed