[ Search ] [ PDF text ] [ Legislation ]
[…] a taxpayer under Section 207 of this Act SB2212 Engrossed -72- LRB9215616SMdv 1 unless the Department has notified the taxpayer of the 2 proposed decrease within 3 years after the return reporting 3 the loss was filed or within one year after an amended return 4 reporting an increase in the loss was filed, provided that in 5 the case of an amended return, a decrease proposed by the 6 Department more than 3 years after the original return was 7 filed may not exceed the increase claimed by the taxpayer on 8 the original return. 9 (Source: P.A. 90-491, eff. 1-1-98; 91-541, eff. 8-13-99.) 10 (35 ILCS 5/911) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911) 11 Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund. 12 (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this 13 Act: 14 (1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later 15 than 3 years after the date the return was filed (in the 16 case of returns required under Article 7 of this Act 17 respecting any amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 18 years after the 15th day of the 4th month following the 19 close of the calendar year in which such withholding was 20 made), or one year after the date the tax was paid, 21 whichever is the later; and 22 (2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made 23 with respect to the year for which the claim was filed 24 unless such claim is filed within such period. 25 (b) Federal changes. 26 (1) In general. In any case where notification of 27 an alteration is required by Section 506 (b), a claim for 28 refund may be filed within 2 years after the date on 29 which such notification was due (regardless of whether 30 such notice was given), but the amount recoverable 31 pursuant to a claim filed under this Section shall be 32 limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under 33 this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, SB2212 Engrossed -73- LRB9215616SMdv 1 net loss, or Article 2 credits for the taxable year after 2 giving effect to the item or items reflected in the 3 alteration required to be reported. 4 (2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before 5 January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before 6 January 1, 1974 of a federal tentative carryback 7 adjustment, a notification of an alteration is required 8 under Section 506 (b), a claim for refund may be filed at 9 any time before January 1, 1976, but the amount 10 recoverable pursuant to a claim filed under this Section 11 shall be limited to the amount of any overpayment 12 resulting under this Act from recomputation of the 13 taxpayer's base income for the taxable year after giving 14 effect to the federal alteration resulting from the 15 tentative carryback adjustment irrespective of any 16 limitation