State of Illinois
[…] 6    application",  the  sentence  beginning  "The  Department may
 7    provide", after "concerning", by inserting "construction or";
 8    and

 9    in  Section  5,  Sec.  8.5,  the  paragraph  beginning  "Upon
10    application", the sentence beginning  "The  Department  shall
11    renew",  after "relating to", by inserting "construction or";
12    and

13    in  Section  5,  Sec.  8.5,  the  paragraph  beginning   "The
14    Department  shall  advise",  after  "waivers",  by  inserting
15    "about which it is aware and"; and

16    in  Section  5,  Sec.  8.5,  immediately  below the paragraph
17    beginning "The Department shall  advise",  by  inserting  the
18    following:
19        "In the event that the Department does not grant or renew
20    a  waiver  of  a rule or standard, the Department must notify
21    the hospital in writing detailing the  specific  reasons  for
22    not granting or renewing the waiver and must discuss possible
23    options,  if  any, the hospital could take to have the waiver
24    approved."; and

25    in Section 5, immediately below  the  end  of  Sec.  8.5,  by
26    inserting the following:

27        "(210 ILCS 85/9.2 new)
28        Sec.  9.2.  Disclosure. Prior to conducting a survey of a
29    hospital operating under an approved waiver, equivalency,  or