[ Search ] [ PDF text ] [ Legislation ]
[…] HB0708 Engrossed -47- LRB9203186EGfg 1 (Source: P.A. 91-57, eff. 6-30-99; 91-357, eff. 7-29-99; 2 91-358, eff. 7-29-99; revised 8-17-99.) 3 (10 ILCS 5/7-30) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-30) 4 Sec. 7-30. Previous to any vote being taken, the primary 5 judges shall severally subscribe and take an oath or 6 affirmation in the following form, to-wit: 7 "I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be), 8 that I will support the Constitution of the United States and 9 the Constitution of the State of Illinois, and will 10 faithfully and honestly discharge the duties of primary 11 judge, according to the best of my ability, and that I have 12 resided in this State for 30 days, (and only in the case of a 13 primary judge in counties of less than 500,000 inhabitants, 14 have residedthe following:in this precinct for the 30 days 15 next preceding this primary), (and in the case of a 16 registered voter, am entitled to vote at this primary)." 17 All persons subscribing the oathas aforesaid,and all 18 persons actually serving as primary judges, whether sworn or 19 not, shall be deemed to be and are hereby declared to be 20 officers of the circuit court of their respective counties. 21 (Source: P.A. 91-352, eff. 1-1-00; revised