[ Search ] [ Legislation ]
[…] [ Search ] [ Legislation ]
[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[ Introduced ] | [ House Amendment 001 ] |
91_HB2035eng HB2035 Engrossed LRB9102406MWsbA 1 AN ACT to amend the Election Code by changing Sections 2 7-30, 13-1, 13-2, 13-3, 13-4, 13-8, 14-1, 14-5, and 14-7. 3 Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, 4 represented in the General Assembly: 5 Section 5. The Election Code is amended by changing 6 Sections 7-30, 13-1, 13-2, 13-3, 13-4, 13-8, 14-1, 14-5, and 7 14-7 as follows: 8 (10 ILCS 5/7-30) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-30) 9 Sec. 7-30. Previous to any vote being taken, the primary 10 judges shall severally subscribe and take an oath or 11 affirmation in the following form, to-wit: 12 "I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be), 13 that I will support the Constitution of the United States and 14 the Constitution of the State of Illinois, and will 15 faithfully and honestly discharge the duties of primary 16 judge, according to the best of my ability, and that I have 17 resided in this State for 30 days, (and only in the case of a 18 primary judge in counties of less than 500,000 inhabitants 19 the following: in this precinct 30 days next preceding this 20 primary), (and in the case of a registered voter, am entitled 21 to vote at this primary). 22 All persons subscribing the oath as aforesaid, and all 23 persons actually serving as primary judges, whether sworn or 24 not, shall be deemed to be and are hereby declared to be 25 officers of the circuit court of their respective counties. 26 (Source: P.A. 80-178; 80-704; 80-1364.) 27 (10 ILCS 5/13-1) (from Ch. 46, par. 13-1) 28 Sec. 13-1. In counties not under township organization, 29 the county board of commissioners shall at its meeting in May 30 in each even-numbered year appoint in each election precinct HB2035 Engrossed -2-