State of Illinois
[…] State of Illinois
91st General Assembly
Legislation

   [ Search ]   [ Legislation ]
[ Home ]   [ Back ]   [ Bottom ]



91_HB0445

 
                                               LRB9102378PTpk

 1        AN  ACT  to amend the Illinois Income Tax Act by changing
 2    Section 911.

 3        Be it enacted by the People of  the  State  of  Illinois,
 4    represented in the General Assembly:

 5        Section  5.   The  Illinois  Income Tax Act is amended by
 6    changing Section 911 as follows:

 7        (35 ILCS 5/911) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
 8        Sec. 911. Limitations on claims for refund.
 9        (a)  In general. Except as  otherwise  provided  in  this
10    Act:
11             (1)  A  claim  for  refund  shall be filed not later
12        than 3 years after the date the return was filed (in  the
13        case  of  returns  required  under  Article 7 of this Act
14        respecting any amounts withheld as tax, not later than  3
15        years  after  the 15th day of the 4th month following the
16        close of the calendar year in which such withholding  was
17        made),  or  one  year  after  the  date the tax was paid,
18        whichever is the later; and
19             (2)  No credit or refund shall be  allowed  or  made
20        with  respect  to  the year for which the claim was filed
21        unless such claim is filed within such period; and.
22             (3)  A  claim  for  a  credit  against  income   tax
23        liability may be filed at any time.
24        (b)  Federal changes.
25             (1)  In  general.  In any case where notification of
26        an alteration is required by Section 506 (b), a claim for
27        refund may be filed within 2  years  after  the  date  on
28        which  such  notification  was due (regardless of whether
29        such  notice  was  given),  but  the  amount  recoverable
30        pursuant to a claim filed under  this  Section  shall  be
31        limited  to the amount of any overpayment resulting under
 
                            -2-                LRB9102378PTpk
 1        this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's net income,
 2        net loss, or Article 2 credits for the taxable year after
 3        giving effect to the  item  or  items  reflected  in  the
 4        alteration required to be reported.
 5             (2)  Tentative  carryback  adjustments  paid  before
 6        January  1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before
 7        January  1,  1974  of  a  federal   tentative   carryback
 8        adjustment,  a  notification of an alteration is required
 9        under Section 506 (b), a claim for refund may be filed at
10        any  time  before  January  1,  1976,  but   the   amount
11        recoverable  pursuant to a claim filed under this Section
12        shall  be  limited  to  the  amount  of  any  overpayment
13        resulting  under  this  Act  from  recomputation  of  the