[ Search ] [ Legislation ]
[…] statement is 25 false. 26 (c) Admission of Falsity. 27 Where the contradictory statements are made in the same 28 continuous trial, an admission by the offender in that same 29 continuous trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement 30 shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions of this 31 Code. 32 (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under HB0236 Engrossed -693- LRB9100031DJcdA 1 subsection (a) of this Section if he is a peace officer who 2 uses a false or fictitious name in the enforcement of the 3 criminal laws, and such use is approved in writing as 4 provided in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934", 5 as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an 6 assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in 7 this State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 8 2605-20055aof the Department of State Police Law (20 ILCS 9 2605/2605-200)Civil Administrative Code of Illinois, as10amended.