(820 ILCS 205/19) (from Ch. 48, par. 31.19)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2025)
Sec. 19.
Whoever wilfully employs or permits or allows any minor to be
employed or to work in violation of this Act, or of any rule, regulation,
order or ruling issued under the provisions of this Act, or whoever
obstructs the Department of Labor, its inspectors or deputies, or any other
person authorized to inspect places of employment under this Act, or
whoever wilfully fails to comply with the provisions of Sections 5 and 6 of
this Act, and whoever having under his, her or its control or custody any
minor, wilfully permits or allows a minor to be employed
or to work in violation of this Act, shall be guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor. Each day during which any such violation of this Act continues
shall constitute a separate and distinct offense, and such employment of
any minor in violation of the Act shall, with respect to each minor so
employed, constitute a separate and distinct offense. Whenever in the opinion
of the Department of Labor such a violation of the Act has occurred
it shall report said violation to the Attorney General of this State who
shall prosecute all such violations reported.
(Source: P.A. 84-551. Repealed by P.A. 103-721, eff. 1-1-25.)