(815 ILCS 122/4-5)
Sec. 4-5. Prohibited acts. A licensee or unlicensed person or entity making payday
loans may not commit, or have committed on behalf of the
licensee
or unlicensed person or entity, any of the following acts: (1) Threatening to use or using the criminal process |
| in this or any other state to collect on the loan.
(2) Using any device or agreement that would have the
| effect of charging or collecting more fees or charges than allowed by this Act, including, but not limited to, entering into a different type of transaction with the consumer.
(3) Engaging in unfair, deceptive, or fraudulent
| practices in the making or collecting of a payday loan.
(4) Using or attempting to use the check provided by
| the consumer in a payday loan as collateral for a transaction not related to a payday loan.
(5) Knowingly accepting payment in whole or in part
| of a payday loan through the proceeds of another payday loan provided by any licensee, except as provided in subsection (c) of Section 2.5.
(6) Knowingly accepting any security, other than that
| specified in the definition of payday loan in Section 1-10, for a payday loan.
(7) Charging any fees or charges other than those
| specifically authorized by this Act.
(8) Threatening to take any action against a consumer
| that is prohibited by this Act or making any misleading or deceptive statements regarding the payday loan or any consequences thereof.
(9) Making a misrepresentation of a material fact by
| an applicant for licensure in obtaining or attempting to obtain a license.
(10) Including any of the following provisions in
| loan documents required by subsection (b) of Section 2-20:
(A) a confession of judgment clause;
(B) a waiver of the right to a jury trial, if
| applicable, in any action brought by or against a consumer, unless the waiver is included in an arbitration clause allowed under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph (11);
(C) a mandatory arbitration clause that is
| oppressive, unfair, unconscionable, or substantially in derogation of the rights of consumers; or
(D) a provision in which the consumer agrees not
| to assert any claim or defense arising out of the contract.
(11) Selling any insurance of any kind whether or not
| sold in connection with the making or collecting of a payday loan.
(12) Taking any power of attorney.
(13) Taking any security interest in real estate.
(14) Collecting a delinquency or collection charge on
| any installment regardless of the period in which it remains in default.
(15) Collecting treble damages on an amount owing
(16) Refusing, or intentionally delaying or
| inhibiting, the consumer's right to enter into a repayment plan pursuant to this Act.
(17) Charging for, or attempting to collect,
| attorney's fees, court costs, or arbitration costs incurred in connection with the collection of a payday loan.
(18) Making a loan in violation of this Act.
(19) Garnishing the wages or salaries of a consumer
| who is a member of the military.
(20) Failing to suspend or defer collection activity
| against a consumer who is a member of the military and who has been deployed to a combat or combat-support posting.
(21) Contacting the military chain of command of a
| consumer who is a member of the military in an effort to collect on a payday loan.
(22) Making or offering to make any loan other than a
| payday loan or a title-secured loan, provided however, that to make or offer to make a title-secured loan, a licensee must obtain a license under the Consumer Installment Loan Act.
(23) Making or offering a loan in violation of the
| Predatory Loan Prevention Act.
(Source: P.A. 101-658, eff. 3-23-21.)