(810 ILCS 5/3-605) (from Ch. 26, par. 3-605)
Sec. 3-605.
Discharge of indorsers and accommodation parties.
(a) In this Section, the term "indorser" includes a drawer having the
obligation described in Section 3-414(d).
(b) Discharge, under Section 3-604, of the obligation of a party to pay
an instrument does not discharge the obligation of an indorser or
accommodation party having a right of recourse against the discharged party.
(c) If a person entitled to enforce an instrument agrees, with or
without consideration, to an extension of the due date of the obligation of
a party to pay the instrument, the extension discharges an indorser or
accommodation party having a right of recourse against the party whose
obligation is extended to the extent the indorser or accommodation party
proves that the extension caused loss to the indorser or accommodation
party with respect to the right of recourse.
(d) If a person entitled to enforce an instrument agrees, with or
without consideration, to a material modification of the obligation of a party
other than an extension of the due date, the modification discharges the
obligation of an indorser or accommodation party having a right of recourse
against the person whose obligation is modified to the extent the modification
causes loss to the indorser or accommodation party with respect to the right of
recourse. The loss suffered by the indorser or accommodation party as a result
of the modification is equal to the amount of the right of recourse unless the
person enforcing the instrument proves that no loss was caused by the
modification or that the loss caused by the modification was an amount less
than the amount of the right of recourse.
(e) If the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is secured by an
interest in collateral and a person entitled to enforce the instrument
impairs the value of the interest in collateral, the obligation of an
indorser or accommodation party having a right of recourse against the
obligor is discharged to the extent of the impairment. The value of an
interest in collateral is impaired to the extent (i) the value of the
interest is reduced to an amount less than the amount of the right of
recourse of the party asserting discharge, or (ii) the reduction in value
of the interest causes an increase in the amount by which the amount of the
right of recourse exceeds the value of the interest. The burden of proving
impairment is on the party asserting discharge.
(f) If the obligation of a party is secured by an interest in collateral
not provided by an accommodation party and a person entitled to enforce the
instrument impairs the value of the interest in collateral, the obligation
of any party who is jointly and severally liable with respect to the
secured obligation is discharged to the extent the impairment causes the
party asserting discharge to pay more than that party would have been
obliged to pay, taking into account rights of contribution, if impairment
had not occurred. If the party asserting discharge is an accommodation
party not entitled to discharge under subsection (e), the party is deemed
to have a right to contribution based on joint and several liability rather
than a right to reimbursement. The burden of proving impairment is on the
party asserting discharge.
(g) Under subsection (e) or (f), impairing value of an interest in
collateral includes (i) failure to obtain or maintain perfection or
recordation of the interest in collateral, (ii) release of collateral
without substitution of collateral of equal value, (iii) failure to perform
a duty to preserve the value of collateral owed, under Article 9 or other
law, to a debtor or surety or other person secondarily liable, or (iv)
failure to comply with applicable law in disposing of collateral.
(h) An accommodation party is not discharged under subsection (c), (d),
or (e) unless the person entitled to enforce the instrument knows of the
accommodation or has notice under Section 3-419(c) that the instrument was
signed for accommodation.
(i) A party is not discharged under this Section if (i) the party
asserting discharge consents to the event or conduct that is the basis of
the discharge, or (ii) the instrument or a separate agreement of the party
provides for waiver or discharge under this Section either specifically or
by general language indicating that parties waive defenses based on
suretyship or impairment of collateral.
(Source: P.A. 87-582; 87-1135.)