(810 ILCS 5/3-115) (from Ch. 26, par. 3-115)
Sec. 3-115.
Incomplete instrument.
(a) "Incomplete instrument" means a signed writing, whether or not
issued by the signer, the contents of which show at the time of signing
that it is incomplete but that the signer intended it to be completed by
the addition of words or numbers.
(b) Subject to subsection (c), if an incomplete instrument is an
instrument under Section 3-104, it may be enforced according to its
terms if it is not completed, or according to its terms as augmented
by completion. If an incomplete instrument is not an instrument under
Section 3-104, but, after completion, the requirements of Section 3-104 are
met, the instrument may be enforced according to its terms as augmented
by completion.
(c) If words or numbers are added to an incomplete instrument without
authority of the signer, there is an alteration of the incomplete
instrument under Section 3-407.
(d) The burden of establishing that words or numbers were added to an
incomplete instrument without authority of the signer is on the person
asserting the lack of authority.
(Source: P.A. 87-582; 87-1135.)