(805 ILCS 15/6.1) (from Ch. 32, par. 636.1)
Sec. 6.1.
Any person who on 2 occasions issues or delivers a check or
other order to the Department
which is not honored by the financial institution upon which it is drawn
because of insufficient funds on account, shall pay to the
Department, in addition to the amount owing upon such check or other order,
a fee of $50. If such check or other order was issued or delivered in payment
of a renewal fee and the corporation whose certificate of registration has
lapsed continues to
practice as a corporation without paying the renewal fee and the $50 fee
required under this Section,
an additional fee of $100 shall be imposed for practicing without a
current license. The Department shall notify the corporation whose
certificate of registration
has lapsed, within 30 days after the discovery by the Department that such
corporation is practicing without a current
certificate, that the corporation is operating without a certificate,
and of the amount due to the Department, which shall include the
lapsed renewal fee and all other fees required by this Section. If after the expiration
of 30 days from the date of such notification, the licensee corporation whose certificate
has lapsed seeks a current certificate, it shall thereafter apply to the Department
for reinstatement of the certificate and pay all fees and fees due to the Department.
The Department may establish a fee for the processing of an application
for reinstatement of a certificate which allows the Department to pay all costs
and expenses incident to the processing of this application. The Director
may waive the fees due under this Section in individual cases where he finds
that in the particular case such fees would be unreasonable or unnecessarily
burdensome.
(Source: P.A. 84-266.)