(775 ILCS 5/2-101)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 102-1030)
    Sec. 2-101. Definitions. The following definitions are applicable strictly in the context of this Article.
    (A) Employee.
        (1) "Employee" includes:
* * *
                (V) provides no immediate advantage to the
employer providing the training and may occasionally impede the operations of the employer.
        (2) "Employee" does not include:
            (a) (Blank);
            (b) Individuals employed by persons who are not
"employers" as defined by this Act;
            (c) Elected public officials or the members of
their immediate personal staffs;
            (d) Principal administrative officers of the
State or of any political subdivision, municipal corporation or other governmental unit or agency;
            (e) A person in a vocational rehabilitation
facility certified under federal law who has been designated an evaluee, trainee, or work activity client.
    (B) Employer.
        (1) "Employer" includes:
            (a) Any person employing one or more employees
within Illinois during 20 or more calendar weeks within the calendar year of or preceding the alleged violation;
            (b) Any person employing one or more employees
when a complainant alleges civil rights violation due to unlawful discrimination based upon his or her physical or mental disability unrelated to ability, pregnancy, or sexual harassment;
            (c) The State and any political subdivision,
municipal corporation or other governmental unit or agency, without regard to the number of employees;
            (d) Any party to a public contract without regard
to the number of employees;
            (e) A joint apprenticeship or training committee
without regard to the number of employees.
        (2) "Employer" does not include any place of worship,
religious corporation, association, educational institution, society, or non-profit nursing institution conducted by and for those who rely upon treatment by prayer through spiritual means in accordance with the tenets of a recognized church or religious denomination with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such place of worship, corporation, association, educational institution, society or non-profit nursing institution of its activities.
    (C) Employment Agency. "Employment Agency" includes both public and private employment agencies and any person, labor organization, or labor union having a hiring hall or hiring office regularly undertaking, with or without compensation, to procure opportunities to work, or to procure, recruit, refer or place employees.
    (D) Labor Organization. "Labor Organization" includes any organization, labor union, craft union, or any voluntary unincorporated association designed to further the cause of the rights of union labor which is constituted for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or apprenticeships or applications for apprenticeships, or of other mutual aid or protection in connection with employment, including apprenticeships or applications for apprenticeships.
* * *