(755 ILCS 20/7) (from Ch. 49, par. 7)
Sec. 7.
The county treasurer shall keep just and true accounts of all moneys
paid into the treasury, and if any person appears within 10 years after the
death of the intestate and claims any money paid into the treasury as his
or hers, on legal representation such person may file a petition
in the circuit court of such county, stating the nature of the claim and
praying such money may be paid to the claimant. A copy of such petition shall be
served upon the State's Attorney of such county, who shall file an answer
to the same, and the court shall thereupon examine the claim and the
allegations and proofs, and if it finds that such person is entitled to any
money paid into the county treasury, the court shall by order direct the
county clerk to issue an order upon the county treasurer for the payment
of the money, but without interest or costs. It is the duty
of county boards
to see that such amounts are paid in full without discount. A copy of the
order of the court shall be a sufficient voucher for drawing such order. If
any person appears and claims any lands vested in the county above stated,
within 5 years after the judgment was entered, such person (other than such
as were served with a copy of the order entered pursuant to Section 3 of
this Act or filed an appearance in the proceeding,
their heirs or assigns), may file a petition in the circuit court of the
county in which the lands claimed lie, setting forth the nature of the
claim and praying that the lands be relinquished to the petitioner. A copy of such
petition shall be served on the State's Attorney of the county, who shall
file an answer. The court shall thereupon examine the claim and the
allegations and proofs, and if it appears that such person is entitled to
the lands claimed, the court shall enter an order accordingly, which shall be
effectual for divesting the interest of the county in or to the lands, but
no costs shall be adjudged against the county. All persons who fail to
appear and file their petitions within the times limited, herein, shall
be forever barred, saving, however, to minors and persons under legal disability
the right to appear and file their petition as hereinabove set out, at
any time within 5 years after their respective disabilities are removed.
However, the county board of such county may cause such lands to be sold
at any time after seizure, in which case the claimant shall be entitled
to the proceeds of such sale in lieu of the lands, upon obtaining a judgment or order as
hereinabove set out.
All persons beyond the limits of the United States, as to whom a right
to petition under this Section is otherwise barred by this amendatory Act
of 1961 or will be barred within one year after the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1961, may file a petition pursuant to this Section at any
time within 2 years after such effective date.
(Source: P.A. 83-1362.)