(740 ILCS 130/4.1)
Sec. 4.1. Off-road riding facilities; liability.
(a) As used in this Section, "off-road riding
facility" means:
(1) an area of land, consisting of a closed course, | ||
(2) a thoroughfare or track across land or snow used | ||
(b) An owner or operator of an off-road riding facility in existence on
January 1, 2002 is immune from any criminal liability arising out of or as a
consequence of noise or sound emissions resulting from the use of
the off-road riding facility.
An owner or operator of an off-road
riding facility is not subject to any
action for public or private nuisance or trespass, and no court in this State
may enjoin the use or operation of an off-road riding facility
on the basis of noise or sound emissions resulting from the
use of the off-road riding facility.
(c) An owner or operator of an off-road riding facility placed in operation
after January 1, 2002 is immune from any criminal liability and is not subject
to
any action for public or private nuisance or trespass arising out of or as a
consequence of noise or sound emissions resulting from the use of
the off-road riding facility, if the off-road riding facility conforms to any
one of
the following requirements:
(1) All areas from which an off-road vehicle may be | ||
(2) The off-road riding facility is situated on land | ||
(3) The off-road riding facility is operated by a | ||
(d) The civil immunity in subsection (c) does not apply if there is
willful or wanton misconduct outside the normal use of the off-road riding
facility.
(Source: P.A. 98-847, eff. 1-1-15; 99-642, eff. 7-28-16.)