(740 ILCS 80/14) (from Ch. 59, par. 14)
Sec. 14.
In all cases where a judgment has been obtained against the
executor or administrator of a deceased person, on a contract or
undertaking on which a joint action might have been maintained against the
executor or administrator, and the heir or devisee of the deceased person,
if it shall appear by a judgment of record or the return of a proper
officer that there is not property of the deceased person in the hands of
the executor or administrator to satisfy such judgment, it shall be lawful
to bring a separate suit or action against the heir or devisee on such
contract or undertaking; and the judgment against the executor or
administrator, if not satisfied, shall be no bar to the suit or action
against the heir or devisee.
(Source: R.S. 1874, p. 540.)