(730 ILCS 110/12) (from Ch. 38, par. 204-4)
    Sec. 12. The duties of probation officers shall be:
    (1) To investigate as required by Section 5-3-1 of the "Unified Code of Corrections", approved July 26, 1972, as amended, the case of any person to be placed on probation. Full opportunity shall be afforded a probation officer to confer with the person under investigation when such person is in custody.
    (2) To notify the court of any previous conviction for crime or previous probation of any defendant invoking the provisions of this Act.
    (3) All reports and notifications required in this Act to be made by probation officers shall be in writing and shall be filed by the clerk in the respective cases.
    (4) To preserve complete and accurate records of cases investigated, including a description of the person investigated, the action of the court with respect to his case and his probation, the subsequent history of such person, if he becomes a probationer, during the continuance of his probation, which records shall be open to inspection by any judge or by any probation officer pursuant to order of court, but shall not be a public record, and its contents shall not be divulged otherwise than as above provided, except upon order of court.
    (5) To take charge of and watch over all persons placed on probation under such regulations and for such terms as may be prescribed by the court, and giving to each probationer full instructions as to the terms of his release upon probation and requiring from him such periodical reports as shall keep the officer informed as to his conduct.
    (6) To develop and operate programs of reasonable public or community service for any persons ordered by the court to perform public or community service, providing, however, that no probation officer or any employee of a probation office acting in the course of his official duties shall be liable for any tortious acts of any person performing public or community service except for wilful misconduct or gross negligence on the part of the probation officer or employee.
    (7) When any person on probation removes from the county where his offense was committed, it shall be the duty of the officer under whose care he was placed to report the facts to the probation officer in the county to which the probationer has removed; and it shall thereupon become the duty of such probation officer to take charge of and watch over said probationer the same as if the case originated in that county; and for that purpose he shall have the same power and authority over said probationer as if he had been originally placed in said officer's charge; and such officer shall be required to report in writing every 6 months, or more frequently upon request the results of his supervision to the probation officer in whose charge the said probationer was originally placed by the court.
    (8) To authorize travel permits to individuals under their supervision unless otherwise ordered by the court.
    (9) To perform such other duties as are provided for in this act or by rules of court and such incidental duties as may be implied from those expressly required.
    (10) To send written notification to a public housing agency if a person on probation for a felony who is under the supervision of the probation officer informs the probation officer that he or she has resided, resides, or will reside at an address that is a housing facility owned, managed, operated, or leased by that public housing agency.
    (11) If a person on probation for a felony offense who is under the supervision of the probation officer becomes a resident of a facility licensed or regulated by the Department of Public Health, the Illinois Department of Public Aid, or Illinois Department of Human Services, the probation officer shall within 3 days of the person becoming a resident, notify the licensing or regulating Department and licensed or regulated facility and shall provide the licensed or regulated facility and licensing or regulating Department with copies of the following:
        (a) (blank);
        (b) any applicable probation orders and corresponding
compliance plans;
        (c) the name and contact information for the assigned
probation officer.
(Source: P.A. 94-163, eff. 7-11-05; 94-752, eff. 5-10-06.)